Terminator 2 HD - UK

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by stevos, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +595
    Hi,

    Does anyone know of any working ip addresses to use the T2HD disk in the UK.

    Please do not post any requests for copies or locations of copies or any guides on how to hack the DRM. Lets keep this legal.

    This thread is only for people who have purchased a genuine copy from the states.

    Why or why don't they launch a uk compatible version, i would buy it withouth thinking twice.

    Cheers in advance
    Steve.
     
  2. Viberious

    Viberious
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Didcot
    Ratings:
    +21
    I would also like to know of a working IP address - I need to see this film in HD.
     
  3. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    I got one working yesterday, try this

    64.24.35.14

    port: 8965
     
  4. dalespitfire

    dalespitfire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    please do a search of this forum. :thumbsup:

    I posted a link about a really useful utility called "proxy switcher" which never fails.
     
  5. FlyingBig

    FlyingBig
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisburn
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have seen Terminator 2 in HD and its amazing but no were near as good as Matrix :eek:
     
  6. Dillz

    Dillz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    I'll second that!!
    Could never get an IP address to work until I read about proxy switcher :thumbsup:
     
  7. Viberious

    Viberious
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Didcot
    Ratings:
    +21
    IP address works a treat, many thanks
     
  8. splnter

    splnter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Basingstoke. Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +52
    i would try it if i knew how to change my ip. :)
     
  9. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +69
    Most basic is to change settings in Internet Explorer to connect using a proxy server. Then input the IP address given as your proxy. Whether it works or not is what the thread is about!
     
  10. dalespitfire

    dalespitfire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Or just download proxy switcher like I said about 6 posts ago! :thumbsup:
     
  11. rsphoto

    rsphoto
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Dale

    Care to explain wot you have to do with proxy switcher once installed ?

    Cheers and any help appreciated ;-)

    Ross
     
  12. Dillz

    Dillz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    I think I can help here :)

    When you launch proxy switcher you should see a proxy list wizard. Click next and choose "Find New Proxy Servers Located in a Specific Country", then click finish. After proxy switcher has finished scanning the "pick a country" box appears so choose USA from the list.

    I then sort the servers into response time order, then pick a working USA server (not Anonymous). Right click on the server and choose "Switch to this server". This automatically changes your explorer proxy server settings to this server. Then away you go.
     
  13. dalespitfire

    dalespitfire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Sorry not been around since yesterday.

    Cheers Dillz - couldn't have put it better :smashin:
     
  14. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    if you want to play the wmv hd drm discs to get a valid proxy, choose one that does not use a common port such as one not on port, 80,8000, 8000, one on port 3128 for instance or on port 8695 or 7777, well you get the idea...
     
  15. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +595
    Slightly off topic, but is there a hd version of the matrix and if so which version. Since Terminator 2hd is only on the extreme version, i don't what to buy the wrong one.

    Cheers
    Steve.
     
  16. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +595
    Okay, i have a working proxy server.

    Only problem when i try to run the wmv files on mediaplayer i get the following error

    "Please insert DVD to continue. If your dvd doesn't ..."

    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  17. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +595
    anyone?
     
  18. moose39

    moose39
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    stevos, did you get it working? I get the same message. Using proxy switcher gives me various messages about being outside region 1 etc but just when I think it is going to work I get the insert dvd message??
     
  19. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Does inserting the DVD nor work?
     
  20. moose39

    moose39
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to insert the disc first to launch the application. It then logs on to the licencing website to give you a licence. Trying various proxy servers in America gives varying results, none of which gives a licence. I am using DVD for free which removes region coding from the disk drive.
     
  21. martind

    martind
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +20
    I know this is slightly off topic, but where can you buy these disks from?
     
  22. mremulator

    mremulator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +67
  23. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +595
    No, i never did manage to get it to work. It is really irritating.
     
  24. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +595
    I managed to get it to work, last thing last night. I needed to switch the region of my DVDplayer to region 1.

    Looks stunning.

    No surround sound though, which is a pain, but i will keep trying.
     
  25. hottstuff

    hottstuff
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +149
    this HD version of T2 & matrix , i assume these are blu-ray discs from the us?

    as i understand it , HD players use blu ray dvd?
    cheers
     
  26. RLT

    RLT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    WMV9 on standard DVD, not blueray
     
  27. hottstuff

    hottstuff
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +149
    sweet and its true HD?
    so i take it then you can convert dvds to this and re-burn?
     
  28. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +921
    Not in HD.

    What WMV HD releases are doing is recording high definition film transfers as Windows Media HD data files onto a DVD-ROM. These can then be read, just like any other DVD-ROM, by a PC - the Windows Media HD files read off the disc and played. (Many include digital rights management - some restricting you to an internet connection with an IP address deemed to be within the right territory before it will let you view the video)

    Because regular DVDs designed to play on a DVD player are encoded in standard definition MPEG2 - any conversion to an HD format will involve an up-conversion - which doesn't add real detail, it just "guesses" what the extra picture information might be at best. So unlike the WMV discs which are mastered from an HD source, any DVD upconverts are still only upconverted standard def.

    Sure you can convert standard def DVD video (which is encoded to MPEG2) to Windows Media, but this doesn't make it the same quality as a high definition transfer when you watch the results.
     
  29. hottstuff

    hottstuff
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +149
    thanks stephen;)
     
  30. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,484
    i wouldnt worry about the legalities of DRM. if its for your own personal use the you can break the DRM. besides, in order to break the DRM you have to OWN the actual disc.

    i did it, it works great and i now stream the unencrypted files to my 360 extender
     

Share This Page

Loading...