1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Terminal boards

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by franc, Jan 18, 2003.

  1. franc

    franc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    437
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +7
    hi, are the Panasonic series 5 plasma terminal boards easy to change? Can it be done by the user or does it need expert help?

    thanks again, FRANC
     
  2. Bonzaimaster

    Bonzaimaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    They are very easy to change. It's a five minute job.
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    5 minutes if you have a tea break.
     
  4. franc

    franc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    437
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +7
    I take it, it just tugs out like say, a PC card from a slot. I think there are a few screws in it too. Do these need to be removed also . I havent looked for a while and where it is hung, it is a little tricky (I will will have to cross the 'spagetti-junction' that is the back of my amp! :eek: )

    Also, are the boards region specific? Could you, for example put a board from say the US, into a UK Plasma or vice versa?

    thanks again

    FRANC
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Don't think they are region specific, as the screen is not fussy if it's PAL or NTSC you feed it. The back of AV amps is not a pretty sight, concrete monstrosities in Brum do spring to mind! Screws, can't remember that bit, suck it and see!
     
  6. Member 14847

    Member 14847
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    It is a five minute job to change. There a 4 small Phillips screws which you should treat with care as they are made of rather soft steel. One thing to note though: if you have the screen on a pedestal stand then you'll need to take it off or loosen it and have a friend hold the screen up as the card is too "tall" i.e. the connectors touch the base of the pedestal whilst the top of the card is still in the socket.
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,759
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,463
    franc

    If your going to attempt an 'in situ' swap out please ensure ALL of your kit is disconnected from the mains.

    I'd stick to an 'in region' board - they do differ; some regions modify the timings on the S-video input for example.

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS Use a magnetic screw driver and a white sheet on the floor - they are very small and fiddly screws!
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Round at the neighbours last night, the small and fiddly screws must be why he's just got the holes for them! Lovely stripped floor, nice gaps in the planks.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...