1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tell us about your 43MXE-1!!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by X-Factor, Jul 5, 2004.

  1. X-Factor

    X-Factor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +2
    I believe a couple of people have taken delivery, how are you getting on with them??

    I'm 95% convinced I'm going for the pioneer over the Panny hd6 for connection to a HTPC but want to know if anyones come across any issues before I take the plunge.

    Ta
     
  2. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    I'm in exactly the same position with the 50" version (maybe a slightly higher percentage).

    Has anyone got a MXE1 properly calibrated?
     
  3. Blu-rayx

    Blu-rayx
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,106
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    n/a
    Ratings:
    +217
    At the moment my MXE-1 was setup by joe fernand(The Media Factory) before it was delivered,the settings are very good,but it was advised not to calibrate it furthermore until the screen has been running for 100 hours.

    I've got 50 hours to go!!

    DVD
     
  4. Vinesh

    Vinesh
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    I've had my screen for a week and running the lumagen vision.

    Pictures are stunning and still running the screen in.
     
  5. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had my 50MXE-1 for over three weeks now and am most impressed. It's better than my 503MXE but the Lumagen makes a big difference. :thumbsup:
     
  6. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Which Lumagen Are you guys using, the DVI or the older vision?

    Cheers Rob.
     
  7. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Rob,

    I use the new Pro HDP SDI in DVI out haven't had any issues with 50Hz etc.

    Gaz
     
  8. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
  9. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    Hi Gordon,
    Have you managed to calibrate a MXE1 yet? If so, what do you think of them compared to the PHD6?

    Thanks
     
  10. Vinesh

    Vinesh
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Yep i've got the orignal Lumagen Vision
     
  11. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Gazza,

    What sources do you route through the lumagen?

    Cheers Rob.
     
  12. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Rob,

    I'm running the Arcam DV27A (SDI) and a Digibox (RGB Sync on Composite). I'm currently trying to track down a V1 Sky+ box. Once my room is finished I will hopefully route everything through the Lumagen.

    What are your plans Rob?

    Gaz
     
  13. bartbs

    bartbs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my 50mxe1 for 1 day now. Looks great. I am using an iscan hd for scaling, dvi at native res. 50hz no problem! There is no internal framerate convertion in mode 2.
    Looks a bit better than my 503mxe but not that much.

    Bart
     
  14. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    Who set your MXE1 up for you Bart? Why did you change the 503mxe (or have you now got two)?
    Given that I'm planning to order the MXE1, I'm hoping its more than a bit better than the 503mxe.
     
  15. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Gaz,

    Well I was going to connect my HCPC directly to the DVI in, and everything else through a standard Lumagen Vision via the VGA port, but I've managed to pick up a used vision HDP (not pro) so I can use the DVI passthrough on that for the PC.

    DVD player will just be component, Freeview box I was planning to use a RGB- component converter but If it can be configured to take an RGB source, even better. The only other source is a VCR, although I probably won't use this much. Handy to use if needed as an analog tuner though.

    Regards Rob.
     
  16. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Rob,

    The RGBS connection looks really good, it suffers the odd breakup now and again (nothing to worry about). I think this is to do with the digi box scart connectors. Reading other threads, I think they be looking into this.
     
  17. bartbs

    bartbs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Triggaaar,

    I bought the 50MXE1 to be able to use the plasma with a scaler/videoprocessor, dvi in, 50hz. With the 503MXE this is possible but not without "motion judder" since the 503 will convert all native rate signals (pal) 50hz to 70hz. Some can live with this but i just don't like that. The 50MXE1 has a framerate convertion option that allows 50hz to maintain 50hz without convertion.

    The picture from the 50mxe1 is a bit better than the 503 but realy not that much. It uses the same glass with some new features. The biggest improvement is that you can drive it native, dvi, without judder. I set up the display myself. I will wait a couple of months before having it calibrated.

    A scaler absolutely improves the pq. It also has some downsides. It softens the picture a bit (to remove the croma bug i guess) and it makes the picture look a bit more "digital" but sure more detail, 3d effect and less noise.

    Bart
     
  18. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 50MXE-1 uses the same glass as the 504HDE not the 503MXE.
     
  19. bartbs

    bartbs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    And the 504 uses the same glass as the 503 according to pioneer benelux.
     
  20. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    504 uses the same glass as the 503 but has a new front filter...
     
  21. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    Thanks Bart

    That maybe what's best for you, but if you haven't already, try the MXE's FRC mode 2. It will convert 50 Hz to 100 Hz, and leave 60 Hz untouched. Joe tells me he's found it very good so far.

    I too have head that there's a screen change. Although the glass maybe the same, they've changed the film or filter.
     
  22. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Gaz,

    What lead did you use from your digibox to lumagen and where did you get it?

    Cheers.
     
  23. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got Elliot at PJ Hifi to make a VanDamme SCART to 4 bnc cable which is R G B and sync on Composite out.

    Gaz
     
  24. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks Gaz,

    So you use R, G, and B for the Y, U, & V connections of the Lumagen, and the composite to one of the composit inputs?
     
  25. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats correct.

    I use input 3 (RGBS) and the composite goes to input 5 (svideo/composite).
     
  26. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Great :smashin:

    I'll get a lead made up ready. not too long now hopefully.

    Rob.
     
  27. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Gaz,

    Have you noticed if the Lumagen causes a lip sync delay? I'm not sure if I'm able to change this in my current amp.

    Thanks again
     
  28. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haven't noticed any lip sync delay.

    After watching a couple of films yesterday I did notice some shutter using 50hz on the 50MXE-1 so it looks like mode 2 is definately converting to 100Hz.

    Hopefully someone will find a way of bypassing internal FRC.

    Gaz
     
  29. JensH

    JensH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    Would it be possible to feed it with a 75Hz signal and have it run at native rate?

    Jens
     
  30. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    Info from Joe Fernand:
    Mode 01 - 50 Hz and 60 Hz are converted to 70Hz
    Mode 02 - 50 Hz is converted to 100 Hz, 59.94 and 60 Hz are left untouched.
    Mode 03 - is only for use with 24 FPS HD video cameras

    Disappointing that you found problems with 50Hz in mode 2. I wonder if it would be best to start collecting region 1 DVDs instead of PAL.
     

Share This Page

Loading...