1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

telewest?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by wilkesy, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. wilkesy

    wilkesy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi i emailed telewest asking what tv tuners they enable to watch telewest digital with, and they came back with "none"... so basically saying they dont have any tv tuners that we can use...

    is this bullshizzle!? does anyone know of a card that works with telewest? i would really like to have this work with media centre edition...

    Thanks guys!
     
  2. MacBurp

    MacBurp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +22
    First thing to understand is that Telewest does not support HTPC. You will get no help there. :mad:

    The only way to connect encrypted TV (cable, satellite) to an HTPC is to take an analogue feed from the box. This may change when Windows Vista comes along - I'm not holding my breath. For Telewest you will need

    - RGB - Svideo converter (check out Maplins for this)
    - Scart-Svideo cable (Maplins again)
    - Redeye IR converter (www.redremote.co.uk)
    - analogue TV tuner (eg. Hauppauge PVR150 MCE)

    good luck.

    regards,
    Paul
     
  3. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +550
    i use the ATI 550 pro(not the hauppage) with telewest using the components above .
    The picture quality is superb
     
  4. wilkesy

    wilkesy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmm... what a pain in the ass! why the hell dont they just support this! they will increase there customers, not lose them! FOOLS!!
     
  5. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    Just like Sky the cable companies don't want to support 3rd party PVRs as they want you to be locked in to theirs. Even if Telewest don't currently have a PVR they certainly have plans particularly after they merge with NTL as they need something to compete with Sky+.
     
  6. deksawyer

    deksawyer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,634
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +132
    There are plans/rumors that Telewest are to release a 3 tuner hard drive based PVR, but last time I heard it was a bit hush hush......

    D.
     
  7. makey

    makey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    defo releasing the 3tuner with hard drive box
    seen one the other day
    is in the process of trailing it at the moment
    so should be out shortly
     
  8. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +550
    percentage wise we are insignificant , so they will not invest in us
     
  9. CDphobe

    CDphobe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,053
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +75
    Really? I've not tried any post processing on the Telewest signal yet but straight through to the display (CRT or PDP) my picture suffers from terrible colour blocking (which I assume is a digital compression artifact). Does your HTPC processing remove this or do I need to start ranting at Telewest again?

    Al
     
  10. MacBurp

    MacBurp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +22
    You need the best quality picture from Telewest before putting this into the HTPC, as the picture will be degraded to some extent.

    Check if you have the Telewest signal set to RGB, and the box is hooked up to an RGB Scart on the TV. Are you using good quality Scarts?

    Paul
     
  11. CDphobe

    CDphobe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,053
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +75
    Kinda what I expected Paul. Output is set to RGB, going to the correct SCART using QED AV2110 Sqart cable. And as I say, I get what I think are mpeg artifacts on both a Panasonic CRT and an LG PDP. Extremely obvious on Sky One, but also a significant degradation compared with analogue on the usual BBC1 through Ch5. Looks like I need to ask about bandwidth.

    Al
     
  12. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +550
    i use a scart top Svideo convertor to take the signal into my
    Ati 550 Pro and then a VGA to scart cable from PC to a Loewe CRT.

    I find the picture quality on most channels to be virtually indistinguishable from the straight telewest signal
     

Share This Page

Loading...