1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Telewest EPG or lack of!

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by marah, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. marah

    marah
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am on the verge of getting rid of this however £8.50 a month is a good price, so is there any way I can automate a channel change or 2 over a 2 week period. As the EPG is useless I am considering a timer Remote is there such a thing that would work through red eye?
     
  2. ledzep100

    ledzep100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Windsor, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    You could do it thru a learning remote with built in timer. Pronto / Marantz and most other about £100 quid would do it.

    Try looking at http://www.letsautomate.com or www.remotecentral.com.

    May also be worth doing a search on here to make sure any remote you choose supports the IR protocols of your Telewest box.

    hope this helps

    Ledzep
     
  3. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    A free bump.
    I too would also like to know if you can automate a channel change with telewest. (Not using a TIVO)
    Azzo.
     
  4. bardel

    bardel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    796
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    29
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +76
    Dunno if I've understood the issue properly, but since the (not so) recent upgrade to the software, you've been able to set auto channel change overs....

    Basically, set a reminder for a programme as before, but now you have the option to either "remind" or "change channel at start".

    Is this not what you want?

    Maybe you've not had the software upgrade, should upgrade itself automatically, but a friend of mine had his about a month before mine updated. Looks slightly different, still crap tho'

    HTH
     
  5. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    The EPG is only for the current day.
    Not so good if you want to set timers for a week in advance or repeat recordings.
    Azzo.
     
  6. bardel

    bardel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    796
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    29
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +76
    Well unfortunately that's one of the main gripes with the Telewest EPG... :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...