Telewest Digital Upgrade

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by IanW1977, Nov 17, 2003.

  1. IanW1977

    IanW1977
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +487
    Has anyone else had the New Upgrade ?

    It now takes 7 Seconds just to Change Channel on the crap thing by the time it's tuned !!

    Is Sky Digital Good and How much is it ??
     
  2. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yep the new telewest upgrade is utter crap.
    The basic channel info takes up half the screen and when selecting ok to change channel it either turns over, gives more info or doesn't work.
    Oh, and it crashes just as often.
    In short, written by monkeys.
    It makes me mad.
    Azzo.
     
  3. Midge

    Midge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +6
    Getting fed up with Telewest as well, and currently costing up whether it's worth switching to Sky+.
     
  4. IanW1977

    IanW1977
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +487
    I've Written My Compliant Letter
    Will Phone to Complain Tommorrow night.
     
  5. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yep, sky+ is looking more attractive every day, only I have to sit out my contract with telewest till April.
    Azzo.
     
  6. Dak

    Dak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chislehurst
    Ratings:
    +1
    What is the tie in period with Telewest? I cannot find any of my paperwork.....
     
  7. IanW1977

    IanW1977
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +487
    I know for Broadband it's 18 Months.
    But Assume it's 12 Months for the TV

    I only got Digital for the Football !
     
  8. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Err, I'm guessing Its 12 months? - It had better be.
    I originally had broadband internet for 18 months before.
    I do hope that when I got the TV I haven't inadvertently signed a contract for both the TV and the internet.
    Actually the internet is OK. Its just the TV that is crap, oh and the lack of caller id on the phone.
    Azzo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...