Telewest Digital to HDD?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by dinoprada2003, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +274
    Is it possible to connect my Telewest digi box to my PC and pause/record live TV via the PC?
     
  2. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141

    Yes it is, but I am unsure of the details as its soemthing that I am investigating. However as I understand for PVR functionality, you will require XP-MCE, including the remote and a video capture card if youwant the software to do it all for you...

    Search through the last couple of day's threads, they may give you some back ground information.

    Hope this helps

    Adrian
     
  3. mikeyavman

    mikeyavman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, I am using svideo from TW to a PVR card. I am thinking about the sweetspot as it allows RGB.
     
  4. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    What cables are you using? Scart to S video and audio?

    Just received my Black Gold card and it seems to S video in only.....

    Adrian
     
  5. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +274
    Sapper,

    Thanks pal, I cant seem to find anything about a "xp-mce" is it a card or a piece of software?

    Thanks.

    Dino.
     
  6. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    Ooops

    XP-MCE is Windows XP Media Centre Edition 2005. Its is basicallly XP-Professional but with some extras to allow the PC to become closer to a media box allowing music, photos TV technologies to merge together.

    Its available from Ebuyer for ~£75.00

    Adrian
     
  7. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +274
    Wow thanks for the quick reply! :thumbsup:

    I dont fancy using a new OS as iv'e just switched to XP-Pro.Would it not be possible to just buy a capture card and hook it up via my pc to my digi-box and do it that way?
     
  8. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    In theory a simple capture card such as the Haupage 150 PVR is could record your cable signal.

    However if youwant the PC to command your PACE box, then I do believe MCE is required...

    However I am still learning this technology...

    Adrian
     
  9. Mango Bob

    Mango Bob
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can control a Telewest box with one of these via your serial port:
    http://www.redremote.co.uk/serial/

    Costs £28.50, it's not supported offically, but you can control a TW box with it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...