Telewest Cable Box

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by stevegreen, Aug 3, 2001.

  1. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    Dunno if anyone can help but it's worth a try

    I have my Telewest cable box in my front room and cabling to my bedroom but no box. My cable is connected to my main tv via a scart socket and to my video using the same method which means i can watch or record programs off it.

    I want to be able to watch cable programs in my bedroom but without having to have another box and paying the extra money to Telewest.

    I know you can get these 'Magic Eye' things for Sky digital boxes but i was wondering if i could get one for my Cable digital box. I do have a RF output free but i really dont want to run a co-ax cable from my fromt room to my bedroom.....any help apreciated.

    TIA
     
  2. MrBigAl

    MrBigAl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Steve<br />Firstly, sorry that I don't have an answer for you but I thought you might be interested in my experience to date.<br />I too have a Telewest box and wanted to feed the TV to the bedroom. I purchased a video sender by "Response" which also sends the IR signal too.<br />The picture and sound is excellent and I would wholeheartedly recommend the device.<br />However, the Telewest IR would not work through the ' video sender' and yet all my other remote controls (TV, video, DVD etc) all worked fine.<br />I have heard different reasons as to why this is the case - someone told me that the Telewest IR is a two-way device, and another guy said that the IR sends out two frequencies. Anyway, the blighter doesn't work, which is extremely disappointing.<br />So, like you I am looking for a solution. Hopefull some clever soul will give us a fix to the problem. If I hear anything I'll let you know & I'd really appreciate it if you'd do the same.<br />So, although the Response video sender is not going to allow you to change cable channels in your bedroom, the picture quality is brilliant and it's all done without any wires (microwaves) so you might still want to get one of them.

    Best of luck<br />Mr BigAl
     
  3. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    Any clues where i might get one of these and how much?
     
  4. Filmbuff

    Filmbuff
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can get one from <a href="http://www.maplin.co.uk" target="_blank">www.maplin.co.uk</a> for £80 but as the man said it might not work your remote(depending on which set top box you have.Hope this helps. <img src="rolleyes.gif" border="0">
     
  5. Metric

    Metric
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    telewest use irda apparently
     
  6. Big Jim

    Big Jim
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As I'm just about to get telewest digital, will a pronto learn irda codes?

    Is there any choice in what box you end up with or any other thing to look out for when the install?
     
  7. MrBigAl

    MrBigAl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The make I purchased was by "Response" and Argos sell them for about £80. Homebase used to sell them but have discontinued them now - u may pick one up at a discounted price at Homebase if your local branch has some clearance ones left (I got one for half price there about two weeks ago).
     
  8. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Saw a deal at Lidl doing these for 40 quid (On some other forum I think...) Might be worth checking out.

    BC<br /> <img src="wink.gif" border="0">
     
  9. Tony McG

    Tony McG
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,

    I know someone who had this problem and this is what they did, got a spare remote and removed the IR sender from it. To the sender they then soldered the end of a long piece of cable (this cable was very small, like telephone cable)they then soldered the other end of the cable back into the remote.

    The remote was then put in the bedroom and at the other end of the cable the IR sender was put near the cable box, problem solved!

    OK I know it's not the best solution but its cheap, easy and works!
     
  10. lechacal

    lechacal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +66
    Big Jim:<br />No, a Pronto won't learn codes for the Telewest Digital Pace box. This has been discussed at great and painful length on other remote control fora, and if you really feel the need I can try and dig out a link or two.

    As I understand it the only way you can use another remote for the Telewest STB is to use a particular One-For-All model that can be upgraded to do it, or use a TiVO which can be supplied with a device which passes signals to the STB (so you can use the TiVO remote, or your Pronto pretending to be the TiVO remote to drive the STB).

    There is no nice solution to this, thanks to Telewest specifying that Pace use non-standard signals.
     
  11. mattster501

    mattster501
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi ive been thinking of doing a similar thing to the previace post about canablizing a remote but not quite the same.
    This is my idea, solder one end of some phone cable directly to the ir receiver in the cable box and get another ir receiver out of a cheap secondhand box on e-bay (same model as mine) then solder this receiver to the other end of the phone cable located in another room, your remote or a spare will hopefully work your cable box. what do you guys think?????
     
  12. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    Certainly raised the dead here Matt - 2001?!

    Anyways, it sounds like it might work, but it also sounds like a pain in the ass...

    If your STB uses IrDA, such as the Pace 1000/1010/2000 or the Scientific Atlanta 4000/4200, you could just use a DigiEye.

    If you have any other model, you can use any standard wireless IR sender, or any of the following wired IR devices:

    - TV Link Plus Kit including PSU
    - Omni Link System
    - Bluedelta Smart-Blaster Kit

    You will need the PSU with any of the last three devices, as there is no powered RF output from VM STBs.
     
  13. Ned Senior

    Ned Senior
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stalag 9
    Ratings:
    +687
    Hi I had a V+ box for a year during which time I used a "Tranwo GigaAir 2020" this system worked ok most of the time I don't know if it was a V+ glitch or the sender when channels very occasionally didn't change followed by frustrated button bashing and then a while later all these commands happened on the v+ box (which I believe WAS the culprit total Crap I say) as has been cable since they went digital!! I did a very quick search for a 2020 on google but only showed up other models dunno if they work ...however the digisender X4 sold by Maplin is supposed to do the trick think it's about 80 snots... why not nip in to maplin if you have one nearby and ask what units they have that work.. The Giga Air units by Tranwo do give a good picture
     

Share This Page

Loading...