Telewest and BBC, ITV etc

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by MalcolmD, Oct 30, 2003.

  1. MalcolmD

    MalcolmD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +5
    Can ayone please help.

    My father has just moved into a house and had a Telewest box fitted. Fine he can watch all the channels through AV1 on his television.

    However does the Telewest box also send BBC1,2, ITV, 4 and 5 throught the RF out.

    Reason is that he has a really bad reception from the aeriel and I wondered if we could send these channels around the house through a normal co-ax.

    I hope this makes some sense.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    If the TW box has RF pass through then he can access the analogue frequencies using another TV. If the STB does not pass though the RF then he would be restricted to having what the digital tuner in the STB outputs.

    I do know that a NTL cable can be split to feed both a NTL D STB and an analogue tuner, perhaps the TW equivalent does the same.
     
  3. MalcolmD

    MalcolmD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks.

    It is starnge as the previous home owner had a different STB and each distrubuted the TV around the house from it. He had no aeriel but each TV could access BBC1,2,ITV,4 & 5 independently of what the STB was set to.

    When my Dad moved in TW fitted a new STB and now the only channel that can be picked up around the house is what the STB is set.

    Are there any settings on the STB that can be changed.
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I know little about TW set top boxes but I suspect in another move to save money (Just like NTL) they have omitted the need for RF passthrough from the spec they issue to PACE.

    I would be surprised if you couldn't spilt the cable before it reached the STB so you could tune into the analogue channels, that is assuming your local are still carries both the analogue and digital data on it's network.

    Might be worth asking in the
    TW Forum over at DS.
     
  5. MalcolmD

    MalcolmD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for help. I will have a look at that forum, did not know it existed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...