1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Television tuning

Discussion in 'TVs' started by Schumi, Feb 19, 2005.

  1. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone,

    I have a Panasonic TX-28PL1 television in the living room, and I think BBC 1 and BBC 2 need to be retuned. I've had some problems with sky recently, which has required the removal of 2 faulty boxes. Needless to say, when one box is unplugged and taken away, the TV goes all fuzzy. I think all the unplugging and putting in new boxes has made the reception of BBC 1 and 2 below par. There are faint fuzzy lines going across the screen, with this being most noticeable on BBC 1. It does it slightly on BBC 2 but not on ITV 1 or Channel 4. Channel 5 has never been that good anyway, although it's worse than usual at the moment.

    When we've bought televisions, they have always been delivered and installed by an engineer. There has never been a need to re-tune any TV’s in the house, until now. So, I’ve never done it before. I've got an instruction book for the television, but there were a few questions I wanted to ask before doing anything about it.

    Will re-tuning these 2 channels mess up the video recorder settings, or will they be unchanged? And also, when retuning BBC 1 for example, do I put it on that channel when doing it?

    Any help would be great, thanks.
     
  2. nig28

    nig28
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    If your aerial goes through a box which is switched off it can affect reception.
    Your video is tuned into all the channels and tuning the tv should not affect it.
    Nigel
     
  3. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We have a separate aerial for each television in the house. The aerial lead comes through the wall and directly into the television. I don't think it goes through a box.
     
  4. nig28

    nig28
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    ""I think all the unplugging and putting in new boxes has made the reception of BBC 1 and 2 below par.""

    This is a quote of what you wrote, if this is not the case, then you need to give a clear discription of your problem!
    Perhaps you are getting interference from your unshielded rf/scart leads.
    Nigel
     
  5. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When the boxes were unplugged, the TV picture went white and fuzzy, which is to be expected. When the new box was put in, the picture went back to normal, which is again as to be expected. It's just this process has been done more times than usual lately, due to 2 new sky boxes we had having to be replaced because they were faulty. I think maybe this has upset the picture quality on these channels, because before the last box was installed, the picture was fine on all terrestrial channels. So I'm thinking BBC 1 and 2, and Channel 5, are out of tune a bit.

    Faint, fuzzy lines can be seen going across the screen. I can only see these lines on the two BBC channels and CH5 (worse on this channel). ITV and CH4 are okay. I've read in the TV instruction book that I can do something called auto tuning, whereby the TV searches for the channels and stores them automatically. I think this would be easier than just re-tuning a few channels. Maybe re-turning all 5 is the way to go.

    What do you think?
     
  6. nig28

    nig28
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    It is more likeley that there is a poor conection somewhere, changing the sky boxes should not affect tuning. If it is ok on some channels, that rules out most things related to a faulty tv.
    Nigel
     
  7. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    Schumi

    I know you said that the aerial goes straight into the TV but is it possible it goes into the Sky Box first, from what you said I would say that it does as removing the box would have no effect on the TV picture (other than sky).

    If so it could be that when the new sky boxes were installed that the engineer didn't retune your RF output of the box away from these channels and the signal from the Sky box is interfering with it. It does not usually affect a lot of channels but its possible if they are close together in the tuning range.

    If you suspect this is the case try unplugging the aerial lead from the Sky box and going directly into the TV to see if this solves the problem. If it does then you will need to retune your RF output from your Sky box which you can do by pressing

    Services 4 0 1 select to enter engineers menu.
    Select RF settings and change the RF output figure to a number between 21 and 69 (default is 68) go to save settings and press select
    press Sky to exit.

    As for what to set it to, this is dependant on what channels (i.e. in the range 21 to 69) you receive the programs on. You may be able to find this out from your TV but I dont know how for this model I'm afraid. If you dont know these then start at 21 and work up!

    Obviously, if the aerial is as you suggest then I've just made a prat of myself and wasted 5 minutes, not for the first time I might add :)

    Wackojacko32
     
  8. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll check the aerial location asap, but I have a feeling it goes to the sky box. I remember the engineer setting the RF output back to what it was before he left. It's 38 I think. CH5 is very bad at the moment, with BBC 1 and 2 still having the faint fuzzy lines. All the other TV's in the house have good reception on all channels.

    I'll attempt the auto retuning option, and hope it sorts it out. If not, I'll know it wasn't that. I just hope doing this won't mess up my VCR settings etc.

    When you said start from 21 and work your way up, are you talking about the television tuning or the RF output?
     
  9. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    I meant the RF output on the Sky box. You could try putting your postcode into http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/coverage.html to find which transmitter you use and then use the transmitter page on the same site to find out what the frequencies are for your area. Its mainly for digital but A1 to A5 relate BBC1 to CH5.

    The other option, if you only watch sky on your main TV and have it connected via a scart lead aswell and unplugging the aerial from the Sky box solves yur problems, is to just leave the aerial plugged into the TV directly and watch Sky via the Scart only.

    Wackojacko32
     
  10. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I understand what your saying, but I'm not keen on the idea of taking the aerial out of the box and putting it into the tv. It might work for all I know, but this the first time I have had this problem. With the other 3 previous sky boxes that were installed, everything was fine (obviously, the boxes were faulty, but you get my meaning). There was no problems when simply watch terrestrial tv. Now there is a problem, but nothing has changed from the last box as far as I can see. Everything is plugged in where it should be etc, and aerial location wasn't changed. Plus, the RF output is 38, like I said, so that is also the same.

    I'll try the re-tuning, and I'll let you know if it worked or not. Worth ruling it out don't you think?
     
  11. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    I agree with what your saying and TBH retuning the TV shouldn't make a difference, but it might be worth a try. I can assure you that this will not change your VCR settings as it has its own tuner.

    Does the aerial loop thorugh the VCR aswell?

    I suspect that if the RF output has been set to 38 as before then it will probably be a problem with the RF pass through on the Sky box. Plugging the aerial straight into the TV will confirm this for sure. (Alternatively, just unplug the two leads from the Sky box and connect them together to bypass the box). Unfortuantely, this may mean another call to Sky for yet another box, sorry.

    Wackojacko32
     
  12. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, the aerial does loop through the VCR as well. Which lead do I take out the sky box, because a couple of them look the same? I'm not sure if there is an empty slot in my televison for an aerial to go in. The instructions manual has 3 diagrams, one showing how the TV, VCR and Sky box connect together. By looking at that, all the slots in the TV are filled. I'll check it for myself, but if that is the case, what action should I take then, presuming the re-tuning doesn't work?

    About the re-tuning again. I'm thinking it may be best to re-tune the channels that are affected by the lines, and leave the channels that are okay alone. So instead of the auto tuning option, I would manually tune them in. Is that a better idea?
     
  13. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    They will be as there will be a lead from your Sky box, or video which is currently connected to the TV areial socket. Aerial sockets are small round sockets/plugs, the other sockets will be rectangular with a 'kink' at one end and the plugs for these have lots of small pins in them. These are scart leads.

    You need to find both aerial type leads on the sky box and disconnect them. You will then have a male and female connector which, as the name suggests, will fit one inside the other:) This will bypass the RF modulator on the Sky box to eliminate this as the problem.

    I would certainly try the above first before retuning. It may be that reseating the cables will solve the problem, as mentioned earlier in the thread. Using the manual tuning would be fairly easy as they usually allow for fine tune adjustment using the up/down or left/right buttons on the remote. I can't be more specific as I dont have your TV.

    Wackojacko32
     
  14. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the re-tuning, but the lines are still there. There are two aerial leads in the sky box, one entitled "Aerial in" and the other "Aerial out" (something like that anyway). I didn't know I could connect the ends of these two aerials together. Presuming that solves the problem, do I then put the aerials back in the sockets, and contact sky again? If the lines go away, then that points to a problem with the box doesn't it?
     
  15. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    I expected as much

    Yes connect these together to see if this solves the problem, if it does I would say the sky box is at fault.

    One other thing to look at what order the aerial passes through the VCR and sky box. Two options are

    Option 1

    TV from wall to VCR Aerial in
    VCR Aerial out to Sky box aerial in
    Sky box aerial out to TV aerial in

    Option 2

    TV from wall to Sky box Aerial in
    Sky box Aerial out to VCR aerial in
    VCr aerial out to TV aerial in

    If it as in option 2 then I would expect the VCR channels to show the same sort of interference but possibly less so as it is closer to the Sky box and there is less chane for signal degredation.

    Good luck

    Wackojacko32
     
  16. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think its option 2. Funny you should mention interference regarding the VCR. I've noticed for a number of weeks now (before the current sky box was installed though) that when playing DVD's, faint lines move across the screen horizontally. You can see them best when you pause a DVD, or when you’re on a menu page etc. I've no idea what these are, maybe it's scart related. The scart lead I am using from the video recorder to the TV is the same one that came with the recorder. I should add that it is a VHS/DVD combination system I have. I've not noticed the same interference when playing back a video though.

    Regarding the aerial leads. Do I just pull them out of the slots or do I un-screw them? I don't want to damage the lead by pulling on it if it is not necessary to do so.

    Thanks.
     
  17. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    They just pull apart no need to unscrew. Try this first before you look at other problems i.e. DVD playback.

    Wackojacko32
     
  18. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I connected the two together, and the picture quality did go back to what it should look like. But, when I put the leads back into the sky box, the picture looked better. I will get a better idea when the BBC news is on, as the lines show up clearly then. If I don't see any when it's on, everything is normal again. But if they show up again, I guess it's a problem with the sky box.

    I'll let you know.
     
  19. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the lines are still there. I can't be 100%, but I'll know for sure later tonight when Eastenders is on (you can always see the lines when it's on). If I see them, I'll take the aerials out again and connect them together to see if this makes them disappear.

    If they do, do you think changing the RF output in the sky set-up pages would make a difference? I want to rule out every possibility before I call sky again.

    How practical is it to leave the 2 aerials connected to each other? I ask because I thought with them connected, I could test a DVD to see if I am still getting the same lines across the screen problem. The 2 problems are probably aren't connected, but I thought I would just make sure.

    Any help would be great, thanks.
     
  20. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    Changing the RF output to a channel well away from the frequency of your normal channels mayh still help if the output from the Sky box is very strong. So it is still worth a try.

    As far as leaving the two aerial leads connected together, I'm sure this will be fine, provided you dont watch Sky on a normal channel i.e. use Scart via AV channel on the TV. For a more permanent solution you could just take the aerial from the wall and plug it into the VCR aerial in and remove the extra cable.

    Re DVD problem, it may be worth a try also but is more probably crosstalk from your other scart or feedback from your TV tuner which occurs on some TV's where you have the ability to send source from the TV tuner/second AV input back down the other AV input for recording etc. Probably best to start a new thread in DVD recorders section to see if anyone else is having similar problems with this Model.

    Wackojacko32
     
  21. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's 38 at the moment. Should I go to a higher RF output or lower? For arguments sake, if I changed the RF output to something silly, like 10, what would happen to the terrestrial channels?

    I never watch sky through a tv channel i.e. like channel 6 or something. I always opporate it by pressing the sky button to switch the box on (sky comes on, and "EC2" pops up on the left hand side of the screen and disappears after a few seconds). When the box is turned off, the terrestrial channel that was on simply appears back on the screen. Scart control is on by the way in the sky set-up pages. Would this be the correct way to watch sky if the two aerials were connected together?

    Thanks.
     
  22. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    Value has to be between 21 and 69. Cant advise where to put it without knowing what frequency your current TV channels are on. Sorry :thumbsdow

    Yes

    Wackojacko32
     
  23. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tested a DVD with the two aerials connected, but it didn't change anything. I'll start a new post on this problem in the DVD player section.

    The reception on terrestrial BBC 1 today is pretty much the same as it is on digital. I can't see the lines at the moment.
     
  24. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope I'm taking about the right thing here. BBC 1 is set to CH44. That's where the searching stopped for this channel. I'll check what the other channels are asap. Am I talking about the frequency, or something else?
     
  25. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    This sounds like a channel frequency to me. :)

    Wackojacko32
     
  26. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    BBC 1- CH55
    BBC2- CH62
    ITV 1- CH59
    CH4- CH65
    CH5- CH48

    Those are the frequencies for those channels.

    I'll give it a few days to see if the lines appear again. But so far, I can't see them. By looking that that, what direction would I move the RF output to if it was necessary to do so?

    Thanks.
     
  27. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    TBH RF output of 38 shouldn't cause any interference on these channels so I would suspect a faulty Sky box if connecting the cables together has definately solved the problem.

    Wackojacko32
     
  28. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the lines come back, I'll get back onto sky. At the moment, they are not there.

    About the DVD playback problem. I did a bit of experimenting, and to my surprise, I found a way to make the lines disappear. Before I pressed play to start the DVD, I changed the terrestrial channel to 0. This is the VCR channel on my TV, but I don't normally use this process of going to this channel to watch videos and DVD's. In fact, I've never used the channel before. Videos and DVD always start automatically, so there hasn't been a need to switch to the channel before.

    Anyway, by doing this, the lines have gone. Something else that was interesting is that when I put it on the VCR channel, the reception from the TV was pretty poor. The picture was bitty, and just not very good. It's the same when I connect the two leads from the sky box to each other, although maybe a bit better, but not by much. I had the recorder set to channel 3, and I was on channel 3 at the time of doing the testing. So the picture went from good to pretty bad. Maybe this is a tuning issue? I suppose the VCR channel may need to be re-tuned, although I'm not sure how to go about that.

    So, I found a fix, but when I go back to a normal terrestrial channel and play the DVD, the lines return.


    I'd be very grateful for your opinion on this. Thanks.

    Steven.
     
  29. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    As I mentioned earlier in the thread this interference can be cause by your TV pushing the Tuner signal back down the Scart lead. By selecting the VCR/DVD channel the signal will be the same and shouldn't cause interference. I know its a pain but you may have to live with it.

    Its either the TV not tuned to the VCR correctly, or the VCR tuning that is poor. Check all the channels on the VCR if they are all the same then retune the VCR channel on the TV as you have already done for the other channels. If its just ITV then retune that manually on the VCR.

    Wackojacko32
     
  30. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All the other channels do the same as ITV 1 when on the VCR channel. When re-tuning the VCR channel, do you have to have a DVD or video playing at the time? I think I read somewhere that you play whatever it is you have in the machine, then you go to the tuning menu, and search for whatever it is you have playing. When you find it, you store the channel as you would a terrestrial one.

    Of course, I could have got that wrong, and you may just do it through the tuning menu without the need for a video?
     

Share This Page

Loading...