1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Techwood to Panasonic

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by atacam, Aug 5, 2004.

  1. atacam

    atacam
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southned on Sea
    Ratings:
    +9
    At the moment I have the Techwood plasma. I am awaiting my third one now! One screen problem this one case problem(dont ask).
    I am wondering if it worth cancelling the Techwood and getting one of the Panasonics? The reason I am loath to do so is the Techwood comnes with the lot, and I have seen on here the panasonic is just a monitor. Now the sound part does not bother me as I have a 5.1 system. But connecting everything up may be a problem. I need to know what these boards are that I have read about and where to get them?
    BTW where is the best/cheapest place to get the panasonic.

    If you need any more info just ask.

    Please any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    atacam,

    The PW6 comes with a board that has a vga connector and component connectors but no scart sockets. The best picture quality can be achieved using one (or both) of these connections. Conversion of the RGB scart signal from your source equipment to one of these formats is simple using a J S Technology converter.

    Though the Panasonics are regarded by some as "difficult" in reality with a little help they are no problem and in a different league to the cheaper plasmas.

    A number of advertisers on this forum are offering amazing deals on the kit and you might even take a look at my site www.homecinemaengineering.com (but I do not sell plasmas, only calibrate them).

    Piers
    Home Cinema Engineering
     
  3. atacam

    atacam
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southned on Sea
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks fo rthe reply, but as I know nothing about these plasma, your info didn't really mean anything to me :confused:

    Lamen terms :lease:
     
  4. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    OK, let me have a go.

    The panny plasma comes with a computer-style VGA input as standard. It also has three slots, into which are fitted video boards. These are selected at time of purchase and come already fitted from any decent supplier. I'll post a link at the bottom for you to see what they look like. One of these boards has a scart socket on it. This connects to your existing kit just like an 'ordinary' TV. Use a scart switch box, with automatic switching between sources, and you can have all your gear connected with zero hassle. Only thing you need in addition is a sound system, which you already have.

    If you have progressive scan DVD player, then it's worth adding the video board with component inputs to the plasma. Gives considerably better picture than RGB scart. Again, can be specified at time of purchase.

    AV Sales link
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    asfor a tuner, a freeview/sky/cable box will be your tuner, sound catered for so list equioment and we will tell you haw to connect calibrate and enjoy your plasma!
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,063
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,528
    atacam

    OK in layman's terms :)

    The Techwood Plasma is PANTS!

    The Panasonic Plasma Display is in a different league.

    Making the Panasonic Plasma Display work as a TV is Childs play - if you know what your doing!

    If you don't know what your doing and are not into the technicalities pick a decent Dealer to work with and get on the phone or email in your kit list.

    Using a half decent dealer will maybe cost you 5-10% more than the absolute rock bottom price you may find on the web but will save you a lot of headaches and wrong turns.

    The answers to your questions are 'hidden' in these forums a 100 times over - use the Search facility.

    If you still cant follow the plot I'd again refer you to using a decent Dealer - its much easier than trying to become a Plasma Anorak overnight.

    Trust this helps.

    Joe
     
  7. atacam

    atacam
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southned on Sea
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks guys fo the help.
    Ordered the plasma this afternoon. £2098.94 including scart board and wall bracket. :clap:
    It gets delivered later this afternoon. :clap:
     
  8. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    Congratulations.

    Make sure you post for advice when you've set it up. I'm sure Alistair/Joe/Liam/MAW et al will offer you the basic advice to get the best out of your new purchase (especially since one of them has just sold it to you, if my sums are correct!).
     
  9. atacam

    atacam
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southned on Sea
    Ratings:
    +9
    The company is called AV Sales.
    Spoke to a really nice lady called Claire.
    Here is the link.

    Click here

    So does anyone here own this company?
     
  10. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    atacam,

    The answer is yes! Take a look at the sponsor's list at the top of the forum. Enjoy your new screen.

    Piers
    Home Cinema Engineering
     
  11. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    As I suspected. Guess you used the link I gave you. Did you tell them that you're an AV Forums member?

    Alastair from AV Sales is a regular on these forums. Go over to the Special Offers and Powerbuys forums and you'll see his is very busy doing business with other members. Read a few of the threads and you'll see very good reports on the service he provides.
     
  12. atacam

    atacam
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southned on Sea
    Ratings:
    +9
    Der! I'm an idiot, no I didn't use the link you gave me as I didn't see it :suicide:

    I found the site after a lot of serarching. As said before great service. I ordered it at around 2.30pm and it was on my doorstep at 6.00pm sharp.

    Would I have gotten a discount if I said I was from here?

    I also bought a quintro switching box, so I could hook up all my equipment that I have.
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    now order a copy of DVE from the powerbuys forum to get it all set up and running smoothly.
    PS Take it off dynamic mode ASAP.
     
  14. atacam

    atacam
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southned on Sea
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have now got it onto wall. I have to say I am very dissapointed with the wall bracket. It has been lined up with a laser spirit level but the tv still sits on a slant, the only way I can sort it is by jamming an allen key under the hook! I also think the bracket makes the TV sit quite far out of the wall. Also I have since seen a proper Panasonic flush fit wall bracket for £85 inc delivery, so why is this one £125? :confused: I suppose I will just have to phone them monday. I have ordered the DVE. Any advice on the setup?
     
  15. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    atacam

    The bracket you have is tilting, I believe. Will of course stick out further from the wall than a fixed (non-tilting) mount. AV Sales supply the fixed kind as well, if that's what you're after. Have a talk with Alastair about the bracket mounting problem. He's sold LOTS of these to forum members over on the power buys thread (or was it special offers - one or the other). Nothing but good reports.

    Oh, and as I said, check out the other two forums. AV Sales have a long running deal on Panny PW6 plasmas etc.. If I'd known you were planning to make a purchase that quick, I'd have pointed you in that direction.
     
  16. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    atacam,

    Sorry to hear about the wall mount, it shouldn't be at a slant.

    DVE includes full instructions on how to set up your plasma but fails to mention that in the first 200 hours or so you should back the contrast and brightness down well below the optimum levels that you might set using DVE. The first few 100 hours are when you can damage the phosphors, after that worries about screen burn are relatively minor provided that you don't leave a high intensity static image on the screen for a ridiculous amount of time.

    After 200 hours the real answer is ISF calibration, without the test equipment and training DVE will get you close, but it can be got even better!

    Happy viewing

    Piers

    Home Cinema Engineering

    www.homecinemaengineering.com
     
  17. atacam

    atacam
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southned on Sea
    Ratings:
    +9

    I have sent Alistair a PM, hopefully this will sort it.
    Thanks.
     
  18. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    And do you have anyone in mind for said ISF calibration? ;)
     
  19. atacam

    atacam
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southned on Sea
    Ratings:
    +9

    Thanks, I have left all the levels how they were when I unwrapped it. I think they are around half way. Is this OK? At the mo I think I will stay with the DVE as I have spent more than my budget on this screen, It has eaten into our wedding money :oops: .
    But it is worth it to get rid of the techwood ;)
    If you were nearer I would book you at a later date. But as said before at the moment it is such an improvment on the techwood that it doesn't need calibaration :laugh:
     
  20. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    atacam,

    I would back the brigthness and particularly the contrast settings down from "out of the box" for the first 200 hours.


    AV Junky,

    Cannot imagine what you are suggesting! There are 2 ISF calibrators in the UK, willing to travel, with equipment, and not only working on screens that they have supplied, so far as I am aware.

    Regards

    piers
     
  21. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    atacam

    Check with Alastair whether he does any prep on his screens before he ships them. I seem to remember that he does, particularly if asked. Not sure if this includes any adjustments to the picture settings, to prevent eyeball searing when first switched on!
     
  22. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    as long as it is not in dynamic mode it will be fine mate
     
  23. atacam

    atacam
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southned on Sea
    Ratings:
    +9

    It was already turned off. What is dynamic mode?
     
  24. johnuk

    johnuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry to but in i bought a pw6 and it came with the svideo and composite board, @ the moment iam using the composite input on the pw6 the picture is ok but not great ive tried a s video lead (scart-s video and svideo-scart)from my freeview box(goodmans gdb3) and my sky box(pace) to try and increase the picture quality but the svid-scart didnt work and the scart-svid gave me a black and white picture i also have a marants 4400 but have not tried it yet will this amp help

    thought i knew what i was doing

    thanks

    john
     
  25. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    John,

    Get yourself a J S Technology RGB to VGA converter and a VGA to VGA lead and feed the VGA input on the plasma. The improvement compared to composite will be enormous.

    Piers

    Home Cinema Engineering
    www.homecinemaengineering.com
     
  26. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    You need an active converter as piers suggests mate. might be worth investing in a component board too for DVD
     

Share This Page

Loading...