1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TechnoTrend DVB-S software

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Muf, Oct 13, 2005.

  1. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Just noticed Technotrend have released DVB S software for MCE that works with all of the Budget series cards. Haven't had time to try it yet.

    Jim.
     
  2. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    Fantastic! Thanks for the pointer. The Technotrend BDA driver & software is the smoothest, fastest & most stable that I have found for any DVB-S card. It also supports DiSEqC & CI so can be used with muliti LNBs plus CAM & decoder cards.

    At present the TT MCE software only supports FTA although it does support DiSEqC so can be used with multi LNB setups. It actually says on the web site "for FTA channels at the moment" which gives hope that they will support CI in MCE as they already do it with thier standalone BDA software despite their being no support ifor DiSEqC or CI in the BDA specifications.

    http://www.technotrend.de/english/download/download.html

    I already have a couple of TT budget cards so will try this out this evening. It's a pity I ddn't see this earlier as I have just ordered the new Hauppauge Nova-S that also supports MCE
     
  3. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    I just had a half hour to test it Nigel and it works, but haven't tried setting up any of the HD channels yet. Have to go out now for a few hours.

    Jim
     
  4. OneEleven

    OneEleven
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I have a Sky mini-dish and I connect it up to this card would I get the freeview channels or is something else required?
     
  5. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    Pull your Sky card out of your digibox & you will be left with all the Free To AIr channels that you can receive with this or indeed any other DVB-S card.
     
  6. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Does this work through the "live TV" command or is it a external program in "more programs"?

    If it tricks mce to think it's a DVB-T card, how do you get a satellite EPG?

    thanks

    Whitey
     
  7. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Whitey, yes it works through the normal TV button in MCE and you scan for channels within MCE in the TV set up, it emulates a DVB-T card. I don't know about the EPG, I only played with it for about an hour and uninstalled it again. I had two problems, firstly I couldn't move my dish, the DiSEqC 1.2 commands are blocked and secondly it won't work with my CAM and Euro1080 card. I think both of these problems are due to the driver, I had to uninstall the BDA driver and go back to the XP driver. I am sure this is a work in progress and will improve with new releases. As it is, it would satisfy most users who don't have a motorised dish or CAM. It is a pity that MCE doesn't have DVB-S support built in and companies like TechnoTrend have to devise work arounds. This is what makes MCE a half-baked effort in my opinion.

    Jim
     
  8. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Techno Trend just released a new Beta version of this emulation software, which supports the CAM. I may get a chance to try it later.

    Jim.
     
  9. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Please keep us updated!

    btw which techno trend card do you have?

    Whitey
     
  10. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    Wow! This is great news. I will try & check it out tomorrow. I have got my old TT-budget S-1300 working with MCE on the FTA channels but I couldn't get it to work with the current S-1500 with CI. If this works it will be fantastic as I can then use my Dragon CAM & Sky card in MCE.

    I have also just bought a Hauppauge Nova-S-Plus which also supports MCE & has a rather easier setup than the Technotren card. Unfortunately it appears that the tuner on this card is not as sensitive as any other that I have & while it works great in MCE I cannot receive any of the Astra 2D channels i.e. 90% of what I would want to watch (BBC & ITV).

    BTW The Technotrend standalone BDA Media Center application is far & away the best that I have found for any satellite card. Fast & bug free.
     
  11. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    New versions of the MCE tools, BDA drivers & TT Media Center application released yesterday 12th December.

    I won't get a chance to test until the weekend but here's hoping for CI support to work with my Dragon CAM. Unfortunately I couldn't get this to work with the previous version. CI support is also a bit kludgey in that you have a little application in More Programs that allows you to select the CAM & the click on a button to start decryption. I'm really not sure why this has to be manually instigated as the TT Media Centre application does it quite automatically.
     
  12. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Nigel

    had a chance to play with this yet?

    Whitey
     
  13. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    No, too busy this weekend. May not get a chance now until the Xmas holidays. Will report back.
     
  14. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Have you had any success?

    Whitey
     
  15. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    I only had a brief play with it but couldn't get the CI decoding working with a Dragon CAM & Sky card. It's very kludgey as you need to click on a button that says 'Decrypt' it's not automatic at all.

    As for the EPG I did the setup with MCE thinking it had a DVB-T card. I then edited the registry & entered the HeadEnd number that I found on my MCE system that is connected to a Sky digibox. So it downloads a Sky EPG. You then need to edit the channels & assign the individual channels to the appropriate EPG entry.

    MCE is definitely not designed to work with thousands of channels. It becomes very tedious editing & assigning the EPG entries.

    I will have to have another play sometime when I get the time.
     
  16. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +63
    nigelbb

    Does the freeview stuff look better than with a DVB-T card?
     
  17. WheresMyArtisan

    WheresMyArtisan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +71
    Anyone fancy posting an idiot's guide to getting Sky through MCE with a subscription card?

    I've stayed away from Sky, as I don't want the digital-analogue-digital conversion messing up the picture. This could be perfect.

    I'd like to get Sky to install the dish and give me a card. Then I'll stick the card in the PC and start recording masses of Sky programmes.

    Could I get Sky to do a free/cheap install and give me a card without buying a Sky box? Obviously I'll have to pay for the subscription. Do I need one card per DVB-S card, or will one card cover two tuners?

    Thank you to the pioneers!
     
  18. Norman

    Norman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Herne Bay
    Ratings:
    +134
    Am I correct in thinking that I can use one of the spare LNB feeds on my Sky+ dish to get all the free-to-view TV channels on the Sky digital platform in MCE? If this is so, how does it decode the Free-to-view channels that still use Sky’s encryption (ITV, C4 etc)? Do you need the separate CI module and a Free-to-view card?
    Also, how does the quaility of this compare to a DVB-T solution (so far I've been deeply unimpressed with DVB-T picture quallity compared to Sky Digital)
     
  19. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    I have no DVB-T to compare it with but in theory it should b much better as DVB-S is transmitted at a much higher bit rate (typically double).
     
  20. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    Can't be done in my experience anyway. You can have Sky scrambled channels with Technotrend's own application if you use a Dragon (aka T-Rex) CAM. You can have the Free To Air channels within MCE.

    Depending on the deal that you get from BSkyB the digibox will be free or at least very cheap. You will want a digibox in any case as the card needs to be re-activated in the digibox every few weeks. You will need one card for each DVB-S card.
     
  21. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    The ITV channels are now Free To Air. The only channels that you need a Free To View card for are C4, Five & Sky 3. To use an FTV card you will need the CI module & a Dragon (aka T-Rex) CAM (Conditional Access Module). You cannot decrypt the FTV channels within MCE but it works fine with the Technotrend software.
     
  22. Norman

    Norman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Herne Bay
    Ratings:
    +134
    I see that I can buy the CI module with the card, but where can I get a Dragon CAM from?
     
  23. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    I got mine from www.dvbshop.tv but you may want to order from a UK supplier like http://www.satstore.co.uk/cams.htm
     
  24. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    I think the only way we will get sky in to MCE digitally (ie no analogue capture) is if sky goes down the same route as Direct TV in the USA. AFAIK they are launching a STB that can connect to MCE (vista) via USB2/Firewire that will allow recording and STB control. This should suit all parties involved since DRM can be put in place by the broacaster and consumers get HDTV in MCE.

    In the UK we will probably get this in 5 years time!

    Whitey
     
  25. WheresMyArtisan

    WheresMyArtisan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +71
    Ah well, never mind. Thanks for the info.

    I've now seen all 12 programmes that are available on Freeview. There's only so much Fred Dibner I can take. I'll wait a few years for Sky or NTL to get the idea.

    I guess the problem is that the broadcasters think PC user = hacker. I want to pay for Sky, I just don't want two digiboxes, remote eyes and scart leads everywhere (and a crap picture).
     
  26. harish_agr

    harish_agr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am looking help about how to supply LNB voltage and 22 kHz tone output related information in to DirectShow.

    I am trying to tune live signal through Techno Trend device [TT S2-3600] directly from Satellite Dish. In this Scenario, Satellite Dish needs LNB voltage and 22 kHz tone from digital receiver [In my case TT S2-3600]. For this I have supply LNB voltage and 22 kHz tone output related information in to DirectShow. but how ?
    In my code IMediaControl.Run() return 1 [I guess it is equivalent to false].
    Please let me know if you need any further detail in this regard.

    Thanks
    Harish
     

Share This Page

Loading...