Technosonic 19" problem with finding channels

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by cally1972, Jan 2, 2012.

Tags:
  1. cally1972

    cally1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I hope someone can help me! My 6yr old has a 19" LCD Technosonic tv in her room. She had it 2 years ago, but very rarely watched it, then the remote broke and as she didn't really watch the tv we didn't replace it. I have today bought a universal remote (which works!!) and realised i would need to re-tune tv due to digital switchover. Didn't think I would have a problem as it has freeview built in.
    However, it would seem I am unable to re-tune?!?!
    When i press menu on "tv" i have the option to select "channel" then "autotune", this picks up nothing which is what i would expect as analogue is now defunct.
    When I press menu on "DTV" the "channel" option is disabled and I am unable to select it, therefore unable to tune.

    I can't see that there are any other options or ways to tune the telly.

    Can anyone help me please??:lease:

    Many thanks

    Cally
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    Is there a "1st Time Installation" option within the setup menu anywhere.
     
  3. cally1972

    cally1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your reply....no there isn't :(
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    I've came across a few sets which access the DTV Setup via a different button on the remote.
    Maybe try a "Replacement" type remote for your make/model rather than a universal type.
    The replacement type remotes have every button as the original just at a (usually) cheaper price.
     
  5. cally1972

    cally1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I thought that might be the case, but wasn't too sure. Will have to check out ebay!
     
  6. cally1972

    cally1972
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Managed to get original remote working by squeezing it very hard at different points (must be loose connection or something inside!) and was able to scan for digital channels, so daughter is now v. happy that her tv is working again! Thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice