Technomate 5402HD - Using a Hard Drive/Which Format?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by VJVJ, Aug 1, 2012.

  1. VJVJ

    VJVJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello everyone,

    Was wondering for an 5402HD what format can you use for an hard drive?
    Used an FAT32 USB and it worked. Used a NTFS didn't work so I gathered FAT32 is the right format.

    I have a problem though. My new computer only formats in NTFS and exFAT and it doesn't read my HDD.

    Help would be appreciated as always :)
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    Hi. The idea is to use the Techno's menu option to format the drive.
     
  3. jollyranchers

    jollyranchers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I used a fat 32 formatter which I downloaded off the net , it converted a 1tb drive in a few seconds

    look for ridgecrop fat 32 formatter
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  4. VJVJ

    VJVJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks but how do I do that?
     
  5. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    On the Techno 6800 it's Menu> USB> Disk Manager> Format Disk and it's likely to be the same on yours.
    You may need to set up a partition first on the drive, by connecting it to your computer.
     
  6. VJVJ

    VJVJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I formatted it on the box and watch a 15 minute recording on there without the partition. Will it make a difference?

    Also
    1) how to I turn of the subs
    2) set it to record at a certain quality (576i 576p 720p 1080i 1080p) If it's at 1080p that would be a good thing because I could take it down to 720p to save some GBs
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    I said you may have to set a partition, but as long as the recording is showing up in the list and working properly then you're fine without having done it.
    I don't get your first question, but recordings are made in the resolution that you've specified in the appropriate menu for general viewing.
     
  8. VJVJ

    VJVJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I've set it to 720 now :)

    Oh. I don't have subtitles when I'm watching but subtitles come up in the recording. Sorry for the shorthand typing.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 3, 2012
  9. remlap

    remlap
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    791
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +65
    Setting output resolution does not mean its converting it to 720p that's just the video signal your tv is receiving..
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    That's OK, and you can try 1020i and Auto any time, and see which of the three you prefer.
    It's odd about the subtitles - make sure the setting for them is Off, and let us know if it happens again.
     
  11. VJVJ

    VJVJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I get down to 720 then?

    also how can I make it record in one file rather than it spitting into segments?
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    You said you set it to output 720p, and you can try the other two settings - what else do you want to do?:confused:
    Each recording consists of at least three files, and, depending on the length, can have several more, but each should show in the recordings list as a single item, which has a name that's related to the programme but that you can change if you wish.
     
  13. remlap

    remlap
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    791
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +65
    You cant, the box would need to have the processing power to convert the video file.

    The file system is fat32 so needs to be split to allow for longer recording, also the TM5402 uses a very odd transport stream that makes it very hard to play on computer without fixing it first.
     
  14. VJVJ

    VJVJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only reason I asked was because remlap said even if I changed the AV output to 720 it wont change the Recording format.

    What could I use to join the files up on my PC?
     
  15. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    The Techno will record in whatever resolution you've selected for viewing.
    It does reecord in an unusual format, which was the main reason why I only kept it for a few days.
    They won't play even on other Technos and I can't imagine them playing anywhere else, including computers.
    I don't understand your problem about split files though.
    Where do you see these "segments"?
     
  16. VJVJ

    VJVJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the external hard drive when I put the drive in the PC.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2012
  17. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    Opening the drive in My Computer should produce folders with the names of the programmes, and inside each folder should be a list of at least three files with different extensions. Files with .ts extensions or extensions that are numbers might play in Windows Media Player or other players. The maximum size for the .ts files is 1gB so anything above that has to be split into the files with numbered extensions which are actually also .ts files. You might be able to re-name the .ts and number files to mpg and load them into a video processing program but as remlap says they're an unusual format anyway so that's quite likely not to work. Those folders are meant only for playing on the 5402, and if you want copies of recordings the best thing to do is play them on the 5402 and record from one of the output sockets to some other machine.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
  18. Zaichik

    Zaichik
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +702
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
  19. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    Recordings will play back directly from the USB stick or hard drive only on the Techno.
    They certainly won't play on a TV and it's not likely that they would on a Media Player, but you could always try it!
     
  20. Zaichik

    Zaichik
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +702
    Well, I bought one of those cheapo media players that I linked to on ebay, recorded a quick half hour programme on the Technomate, and......

    it plays fine on the media player (or at least the section I tested did).

    I'm going to try making a longer recording overnight to see if it has any problems with split files.

    But so far, the media player is not a very elegant solution (the menu system is very clunky), but it looks hopeful for making the Technomate files portable to another room. :)
     
  21. Zaichik

    Zaichik
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +702
    Ok, my second experiment with the Technomate video files and the media player was somewhat less successful:

    I recorded a show that was 90 minutes long and the Technomate split it into 2 files. The media player played the first file OK but didn't recognise the second. This means that, to use the media player, you are limited to approximately 60 minutes of SD recording.

    I guess the solution for longer shows is to set multiple consecutive recordings of 60 minutes or less. Not great, but better than nothing.
     
  22. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    What drive do you have, and what are the names and extensions of the folders and files?
     
  23. Zaichik

    Zaichik
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +702
    It's a byteStor 16Gb memory stick and the file the player will play ends in .ts and the one it won't ends in .001. The filenames are just the channel that the recording was taken from and the date and time.

    EDIT: I've just tried changing the file extension to the .001 file to .ts and, although my PC won't have any truck with it, the media player is now quite happy to play it. :) I suspect the Technomate won't like it unless I change the filename back, but that's a minor inconvenience really.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2012
  24. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    The 001 file IS a .TS file. There is a limit to the size of a .TS file and when that's exceeded for the first one the recording simply carries on but adds as many further files as it needs with numbers as their names. When the folders are played in the Techno the files simply play in order without a break. It's fine to change the number files back to .TS and play them separately on anything that can take them - then change them back for the Techno.
     
  25. VJVJ

    VJVJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you think I would be able to use a 1TB Portable Hard Drive with the Technomate or is it better to use a Hard Drive with a power supply?

    Is there a maximum storage capacity you can use with the Technomate?


    I didn't want to start a new thread. This the answers in this thread may help some people, possibly!
     
  26. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    I've never tried anything other than a powered drive, but you can always try it - and there isn't a capacity limit.
    You're fine in this thread.
     
  27. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,184
    There's no effective limit on the size of a .ts file either. The limit in this case is down to the FAT file system. TSmuxergui will join ts files if the OP is still interested if you have a ntfs, EX Fat or EXT formatted drive to write the big file to.
     
  28. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    That's going back to my post of six months ago, but the theory is interesting.:)
    In practice the files, of whatever size, simply get played back as if they were all one.
     
  29. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,082
    Technomate recommend usb hdd's powered from the USB, not from a psu, we use WD Passport 1tb usb hdd's & Patriot Blade usb flash drives - work really well.
     
  30. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,775
    More interesting information - where do they make that recommendation?
    I've always used powered drives- many of them - without a problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...