Technika Smart TV 22-212i Sky remote code needed

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Hamgray, Feb 20, 2014.

  1. Hamgray

    Hamgray
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,
    Recently got a second hand Technika Smart TV, came as just a TV - no remote or WiFi dongle.
    Bought remote for £25 (has a qwerty keyboard on the back -WOW!)
    Using at present a Sky black Wireless box (available on eBay) after finding the address to get into the settings (can be provided if needed) - may have even found it on this site?? Can't remember.

    What I need next to complete the set-up is the code for my Sky remote to work the volume.
    Can't find one anywhere - has anybody got one?
    Cheers
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Have you checked on the Sky "Interactive", "Sky Customer services", "Program my remote control" menu?
    Bear in mind you may need a revision 8 or 9 remote as any earlier remote is unlikely to work.
    Try all codes listed for Technika.
     
  3. Hamgray

    Hamgray
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes thanks, tried that. For a start Technika (a Tesco brand) is not listed as a TV brand, but when I type it in says: "We have a code for your model but you need a newer Sky remote version". I'm using v9 and didn't know there was a later one?? Is there a v10 out now?
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Yes, I've long been aware of that.

    It is..it was there today when I checked, for a REV9 try 2134 or 2196
     
  5. Hamgray

    Hamgray
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    I'm using the interactive button on the Sky remote to access the menu as I stated above...even using the link you gave, there are a few codes listed if you select V9 for the remote, enter the make but leave the model field blank.
     

Share This Page

Loading...