Tearing my hair out - Sky Movies Pin

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by NinaMyers, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. NinaMyers

    NinaMyers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hey guys,

    I'm sure I'm not the only one here sooooooo frustrated at this Sky Movies PIN request business!!!! Over the past few weeks i can count on my right hand how many times pressing the red button has actually worked!! Everytime I call 151 there's a recorded message saying engineers are currently working on this problem. Fortunately i have the V+ service, so I can just hit record and watch through recorded programmes, if I am not already recording.

    I sent an email to customer services last week, complaining about this and also the fact that my On Demand service was down frequently at the time. So far i have had no response by email. I prefer not to do the angry bit on the phone, as it's not the person you're speaking to's fault.

    Hoping to get a partial refundon my bill for this month, but am getting tired of waiting, has anyone else been in touch with CS about this at all?

    (Sorry this went on a bit guys)

    Thanks
     
  2. WGLOVER

    WGLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Billinge, Wigan
    Ratings:
    +121
    Find this on both TVDrives. Found that by setting it to record the film, you can replay the film immediately.

    Wish we were Telewest again.

    Although I love my TVDrive, I'll give Virgin 4 months to show some intent, or I'll reluctantly be of to Sky.
     
  3. timetraveller

    timetraveller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +4
    Try this!

    http://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/11/33612860-red-button-of-death.html
     
  4. funkyg

    funkyg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I twigged that too! I even rang VM up and told them the work around, they weren't very impressed.

    Mike.
     
  5. Westindieman

    Westindieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +149
    What happens if you have set your recorder to record a movie, will it just record a screen asking you to press the red button?
     
  6. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    No, it records the movie without asking for the pin but you have to enter the pin to view it back.
    Why not just give it a try?
     
  7. Westindieman

    Westindieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +149

    Enter the pin on my DVD recorder? Hows that work then?
     
  8. t11rmh

    t11rmh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +48
    No - Pin needed to view the movie on the V+ Box. After it has been recorded on your DVD recorder you can play it back like anything else recorded on your DVD recorcer.
     
  9. NinaMyers

    NinaMyers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    True, the V+ work around is a fine, as long as you're not already recording 2 things, but what of all the customers with a standard STB?

    Anyone had any money off yet?
     
  10. steviebhoy26

    steviebhoy26
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah but what if your just flicking through, If I want to find out if a film is any good I have to start recording it? :nono:
     
  11. WGLOVER

    WGLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Billinge, Wigan
    Ratings:
    +121
    Has this been fixed?
    Mine's OK today.
     
  12. funkyg

    funkyg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    This is only an issue with the V+ box. On our standard STB upstairs the movies work fine, we just have this issue on the V+ downstairs.
     
  13. t11rmh

    t11rmh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +48
    No, you don't. Just put the Pin in and watch it for a few moments.:boring:
     
  14. WGLOVER

    WGLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Billinge, Wigan
    Ratings:
    +121

    Have you actually read this thread?
     
  15. JaYmE

    JaYmE
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow i had no idea the V+ box had yet another problem with it not being able to view movies without that work around thats crazy! i have a standard box and the pin protect thing and red button this and that on the movie channels anoys me enough as it is

    anyone know why this pin protect and red button business was put in place? not everyone has kids running around...
     
  16. funkyg

    funkyg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I think when Sky rebranded the movies channels, they started to put any movie on at any time of the day hence needing to PIN protect them.
    That's fair enough, but I really don't see how difficult it can be to implement this on a V+ box. After all it works on standard boxes.
     
  17. JaYmE

    JaYmE
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    maybe its something to do with the tuners or something really technical or maybe being that its information sent down a cable something along the way is affecting it..either way i just wish you could turn the red button service off! have it like it was the time before you click sky comedy it shows the movie not a black screen with instructions!
     
  18. Jaunty

    Jaunty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +298
    I'm tearing mine out too but have been using the record and watch straight away work around so far
     
  19. the_lurker1

    the_lurker1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    suffering from same problem!
     
  20. VL.VoOdoO

    VL.VoOdoO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    It's not just a V+ box issue. I have the same issue on both boxes in my house, a V+ and a V-Box. When one goes, they both go. The only fix is to disconnect both boxes for at least 15 minutes and then plug them in again. After that, they work perfectly until the next watershed begins, at which point it's fifty-fifty if they need to be disconnected. Average seems to be once a week for me :(
     
  21. t11rmh

    t11rmh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +48

    Yes, whinge, whinge whinge. I don't have a problem with pin's on the movie channels.
     
  22. DavidT

    DavidT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +257
    Can I clarify the PIN request thing.

    Are you saying that if I want to record a movie on my DVD recorder that the recorder will not just record the info screen asking for a PIN number. I will actually record the movie even though I haven't entered a PIN.

    Thanks

    David
     
  23. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    Am i missing something here?
    why dont you try it and see?
    AFAIK you can record what you see on screen. you need to enter a pin to play the movie if its pin protected. you can record the movie once its playing cant you?
     
  24. DavidT

    DavidT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +257
    I can record the movie ok once I have entered the PIN but I haven't tried to record without entering the PIN.

    This is important as I use the reminder facility to auto tune my STB to the desired channel and timer record the movie. I will experiment later today.

    David
     
  25. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    Ive not recorded anything from my cable boxes but as i said, i think you can only record what you see. you cant get the film running without a pin if it needs one AFAIK.
    Best to just try it
     
  26. Jaunty

    Jaunty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +298
    The difference here is you have a seperate DVD recorder, I think. So I think you need to have the PIN put in to record (but why not try it and see)

    The work around is for the V+ system, where you can record without a PIN but may need it to watch it back
     
  27. DavidT

    DavidT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +257
    Tested recording to a DVDR last night and sure enough unless you input the PIN you only record the info screen. This sucks as I can no longer do unattended recordings using the reminder function on the STB.

    So yet another loss of functionality since the new menu upgrade.

    David
     

Share This Page

Loading...