1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tearing My Flipping Hair Out With Xbox CAT5E Cable. PLEASE PLEASE HELP!!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by dynamic turtle, Aug 9, 2005.

  1. dynamic turtle

    dynamic turtle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +17
    Right, before I go absolutely bananas and do something I'll regret, can someone tell me whether an xbox should be connected to a router using the "A" or "B" flavour of RJ45/CAT5E network cable?????

    I originally terminated the cable in the "A" flavour, and nothing worked. I then tried the "B" flavour (the "cross-over" variant), and it worked fine for a few days......

    Then last night, I get the "no cable connected" warning in the Xbox dashboard!! The router is also querying the connection.

    Needless to say, I swore a little bit.....

    So can someone tell me why my Xbox is being so schizophrenic?

    DT
     
  2. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,727
    I just use a standard Cat 5e Patch cable (don't think it's cross over) and it works fine.
     
  3. dynamic turtle

    dynamic turtle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +17
    Can you double-check, CAS? I want to be absolutely sure and get to the bottom of this!
     
  4. danvitale

    danvitale
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    You should only need a cross over cable if youre directly connecting two PCs to each other.

    If youre going from a modem to your xbox or from a router to an xbox you only need a normal standard Cat 5.
     
  5. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    normal cable from router to xbox
    crossover from pc to xbox
     
  6. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,503
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,727
    Yes the cable between my X-Box and router is a standard patch cable :smashin: .
     
  7. HCK

    HCK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +89
    it is most definately 100% normal cat5e cable from your router to your xbox. It could mean that you have a dodgy network cable, try another if your able.
     
  8. applevenus

    applevenus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can also confirm that you should only use a standard (non-crossover) cable with the Xbox.

    Do you notice two lights lighting up on the ethernet socket on the Xbox ?

    Can you access the DHCP table on your router to see if your Xbox is being assigned an IP address ?
     
  9. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I use standard patch cable from my router to xbox.
     
  10. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11,590
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    southwest
    Ratings:
    +4,346
    I use a simple crossover cable for my xbox and a patch cable with my ps2 and a crossover cable with my laptop.

    They all go into a simple £18 7 port hub, which is connected into my bt voyager 200 router.

    And everything works fine, and all at once if needed.

    tris
     
  11. dynamic turtle

    dynamic turtle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +17
    OK, well I tried a standard "straight through" cat5e and it worked fine.

    Maybe it would have been better if I hadn't fixed it - I've got a bad case of "HaloHead" this morning :(

    DT
     
  12. applevenus

    applevenus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    'HaloHead'... is that the constant ducking & diving as you walk around the office... looking over your shoulder and throwing the occasional grenade toward your boss's office ?

    ... know the feeling...
     
  13. dynamic turtle

    dynamic turtle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +17
    Lol :)

    Can anyone explain how it worked for a short period (1 session) with cross-over variant cat5e then, 'cos I'm stumped?!

    DT
     
  14. Monkey Alan

    Monkey Alan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Some routers have auto detect cable thing you can use either xover or patch with them. Not sure why it stopped, did you try resetting the router or maybe its because the cable is damaged.
     
  15. MartinH32

    MartinH32
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,684
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Castleford
    Ratings:
    +293
    Network card and cross over cable from B&Q for £16 all in is all you need to network the two together. Standard network cable will not work without a router.
    :smashin:
     
  16. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +479
    Most routers, switches & hubs nowadays auto-detect & allow you to use either straight through or crossover cables.
     

Share This Page

Loading...