targa DP-5100x won't play ac3 audio - help please

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by welshyyyyy, May 6, 2007.

  1. welshyyyyy

    welshyyyyy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got a targa DP-5100x and it won't play films with the ac3 audio codec - i just get the picture and no sound at all - if i play it on my laptop it's fine so the avi film is okay - I've been re-encoding films with "SUPER" to change the codec to mp3 - but this is a pain and doesn't always work properly - is there a firmware update or a setting somewhere in the menu that needs to be done to enable ac3 ?
    Thanks
     
  2. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    what version firmware have you got at the moment ?
     
  3. welshyyyyy

    welshyyyyy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    not sure - if i go into setup it doesn't say in there anywhere - where do i find that out ?
     
  4. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    To get your current firmware version. Press the SETUP button and go to the “TV Aspect” menu. Locate the cursor at 16:9 Wide, and press ‘1397139' and then enter. This can be quite tricky to do but repeat until you get a blue screen with system information.
     
  5. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
  6. welshyyyyy

    welshyyyyy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that - i've checked that link out but i'm still getting nowhere
    i'll keep trying !
     
  7. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    have you found out yet what version of firmware you use ?
     
  8. welshyyyyy

    welshyyyyy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no - i've done the "the cursor at 16:9 Wide, and press ‘1397139' and then enter" but nothing happens at all - have tried it loads of times but nothing
     
  9. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    strange, it works on every version its just tricky. Have you ever updated your firmware ?
     
  10. welshyyyyy

    welshyyyyy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no i haven't on this machine - i've had others and have updated the firmware with no problems
     
  11. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've update as per the link to the newer firmware. The Targa and definetly do ac3 audio with divx etc no problem :)
     
  12. welshyyyyy

    welshyyyyy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i've updated the firmware as per instructions but it still won't play ac3 audio.. think i'll just give up now :confused:
     
  13. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    something must be wrong with the file as it can cope no problem. send me a PM what the file is...
     
  14. welshyyyyy

    welshyyyyy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've pm'd you
    cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...