1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Talisman and Remote control

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by tryingtimes, Jan 13, 2002.

  1. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    I've just intalled and played with Talisman (desktop replacement tool).
    Seems a great little app.
    It's going to do everything I needed except....

    How do you control it using a remote control.
    I can't see anywhere to put shortcut keys in and, on the themes that come with it, you can't tab, initial letter or arrow key through the icons.
    Anybody know of a solution?

    Cheers
    Alex
     
  2. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,768
    I noticed this problem too. Didn't really look into the problem though so I've no idea on a work around.

    Don't use Talisman at the moment as what I need is controlled by remote so there is no real need for a replacement desktop.

    And my XP desktop is totaly empty anyway so it looks pretty clean with a nice desktop pic.
     
  3. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
  4. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    So Girder just activates the apps directly.
    I guess this means that I don't get any rollover or click animations.
    In fact I don't really need buttons at all do I?
    Just a background graphic.
    So in effect the only thing that Talisman would end up doing is hiding the taskbar.

    Hmmm - I wonder if there's a better alternative
    Also my Marantz RC2000mkII doesn't really cope with multiple key combinations from the airboard.
    I guess it's pronto time!

    Thanks
    Alex
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    The best combo is Girder with IRMAN, IRMAN allows you to use standard IR codes directly rather than multiple key combos. If you get a pronto as well you are laughing.

    Jeff
     
  6. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Is IRMAN available in the UK.
    If so, do you know where?

    A quick search on a few pricesearch sites come up blank!

    Cheers Jeff
    Alex
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
  8. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Cheers Jeff
    Is Kryton in your field of view then?
    I would mount my IRMAN at the front of the room with cables under the floor to go to the back of the room.

    Come to think of it I could do with having everything remote controlled from the front of the room. I might look into one of those rf IR distribution thingies.
     
  9. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Everything has moved to the back of the room, I need to rethink the whole control thing.

    Jeff
     
  10. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
  11. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,768
    Exactly the reason I stopped using talisman. There was just no point.
    Easiest way to hide the task bar is to right click on it and choose properties. Then select auto-hide taskbar.
    This minimizes it to the bottom of the screen, it will then pop up when the mouse pointer hits it.
     
  12. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Desmo - I think you may be right.
    Does windows allow you to delete ALL the icons?

    Auto hide leaves a 2 pixel bright strip at the bottom of the screen. I can adjust this to overscan past the bottom of my screen and then use blanking to make sure it doesn't burn in.

    I may do this rather than talisman (it's on a 30 day trial).

    I'm going to look into others first though. Especially if they support keyboard shortcuts and animated buttons.

    Cheers
    Alex
     
  13. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,768
    I'm not sure about previous versions of windoes but XP Pro has a nice little feature I only found last night :)
    If you right click the desktop you can choose "Arrange Icons By". In here you can turn on/off ALL desktop icons with one click. It just hides them rather than getting rid of them, so when you turn it back on everything is exactly were it was.

    Makes it pretty easy to jump from a screen of Recycle Bin, My Comp, Shortcuts etc. to a perfectly empty screen.
    Along with the auto-hiding taskbar I now only have the desktop picture on screen.
     
  14. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    I think you're right - just on XP.
    I've just looked on 98, 2000pro and NT4. No joy!
     
  15. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,768
    Alex, just thought of another idea that I'm trying out now.
    How about an active desktop that links to a web page on your machine.
    I've just set up a quick page and have it set to full screen and everything is totally covered.
    Move mouse to bottom of screen and up pops the auto-hide task bar.

    Now for the good part :)
    I'm working on a flash file so the desktop is now animated.
    I've added DD, DTS, THX and DVD Video logos. Will add text and all sorts. The possibilities are endless.

    Sound effects, sliding movie curtains. You name it, it can be done.
    Keep it as subtle, or as mad as you like.

    I'm sticking with the subtle approach.
     
  16. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    It certainly is the most content-rich way to go.
    However, I have concerns over the impact all that stuff will have on dvd playback. I'm assuming it will be running in background all the time!
    I suppose it won't hurt to try it.
    There's no end to what you could do.
    I was going to use it to create SEVENFOOTFILM short animations that featured the robot from my site

    I've still got the storyboards so I might still give it a go.

    I'll have to backup my system with ghost first though!

    Cheers
    Alex
     
  17. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,768
    Just done a check on the DVD playback with an active desktop running.
    Flash movie is over 4 meg in size due to a full length MP3 soundtrack (will probably dump this in final version, just mucking about at the moment), contains some minor animation, etc.

    Played PowerDVD as usual with absolutely no slow-down whatsoever. :)

    This is on an Athlon XP1600+ (1.4Ghz) through a Radeon 7200 on Windows XP Pro.

    Now I've just gotta learn a few more Flash tricks to make this look better. :(
     
  18. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    More than happy to help (if I'm able!)
     
  19. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,768
    Cheers for the offer but I should be OK for Flash stuff.
    I've used it before and don't need anything too flashy.
    If I get stuck I'll let you know :)

    p.s. You wouldn't happen to know anything about ASP would you?
    Having problems in Dreamweaver Ultradev trying to get a DSN connection going with ISP. Or something like that anyway :(
     
  20. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    I've only ever used Ultradev asp locally (just as a test). It wasn't straightforward but it did work.
    All our ASP here is done by proper techies - not just someone pretending like me!
     
  21. m@rk

    m@rk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +360
    You can do this on 2000Pro.

    Right click on the desktop, go to active desktop and then you will see an option for 'show desktop icons'.
     

Share This Page

Loading...