1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Taking the plunge pw6

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by GCDB, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all,
    As title suggests i have reserved me a 42"pw6 to go with my dvd,freeeview,sky and yam 750 amp.
    I am after cable advise for this as sometimes there are offers on.I pick it up saturday(took me a year to decide).
    I need a js component to vga convertor, order straight from js?
    Also a component to vga cable 3m, dont want to go above £30 really.
    2* 1.5m scart cables £15 each?
    component to component rca cable 1m £?
    component to component rca cable 1.5m £?
    scart composite to 3 ? cable for vcr to amp

    Freeview through sky to js conv to amp component
    dvd to amp component
    vcr to amp composite
    amp to pw6
    does this all sound ok?
    dont really want to order from loads of places as carriage will bump up all the price
    will look at possible calibration or scaler in near future but wife put that on hold for now.

    P.S am a bag of nerves.
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    plenty of places to look for cables: audiovisualonline.co.uk, lektropacks.co.uk, tvcables.co.uk. with regard to js converter speak to alastair at av sales as they sometimes have forum member discounts on this which makes it about £110...of course av sales will also do all the cables, but they tend not to do cheaper ones.
     
  3. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    hi
    does anyone know if the mounting screws for the back of the plasma (pw6 panel only),come with it and if not anyone know what thread they are so i can get some in ready.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    it comes with samll screws but your mount should have them and correct spacers, the RS100 bracket comes with bolts but not spacers (large nuts work quite well) but Unicol mounts (AV-sales special offer include spacers)
     
  5. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Are they a metric thread(work in engineering so making my own mount,wall bracket etc)
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Course they are metric, 8mm IIRC, about 30mm long. That depends on the bracket of course, if you are making one. Your setup sounds fine, VCR will be a bit pants, but nothing to do with the setup, just the way they are. We all had 20" 4:3 TVs when VHS was invented.
     
  7. steve0

    steve0
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +32
    I might be selling my VGA to RGB converter Pm me if your interested, I sold my pw6 after owning it for a year so I bought an Hitachi PD5200 worst mistake ever the picture is awful how it got so many good reviews is beyond me, I sent it back and Im now awaiting a pioneer 43xde. The Pw6 is a great set PQ is excellent.
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Oh dear Steve, hope you are OK with the XDE, don't think I'd go there if I liked the panny.
     
  9. steve0

    steve0
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +32
    Ive seen a demo, I loved it beautiful
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Let me guess, Hi def and HDMI DVD
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    erm a very odd way to go......PW6>Hitachi ALis> Pio...............people are either in one camp or the other be interested to see what you think after owning all 3................
     
  12. steve0

    steve0
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +32
    set up my pioneer xde picture is stunning even sky is very good even better than the panny 6 no solarisation at all, blacks are black not grey as with the Hitachi and the screen is much much sharper than the pw6 with no grain.
    Not even messed with the settings yet. Switch to HDMI and WOW :rotfl:
     
  13. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all,
    I have finally gone and done it, picked up my pw6 on saturday and driven a nervous 1 hr journey home with it on the back seat of a ford focus hatch(it fits with box on),avoiding pot holes etc.
    Got it home and taken 2-3 hrs sorting out cables(profigold scarts,js rgb-yuv convertor,profigold component cables ,audio cables etc,) and yuv to vga cable from av sales.
    Measured distance between mounting bolts(anyone interested in making own bracket the distances are 660mm and 320mm with 8mm metric bolts going into plasma)Two 10mm nuts as spacers between bracket and plasma.
    Then came the nervous bit,lifting the plasma from the box. Its not that its that heavy,it is just so big its awkward. Had my wife sweating getting it up..........
    Anyway, mounted onto the temporary base and lifted onto hi fi unit.
    Plugged in vga cable and power.
    For those interested, my set up :
    Humax 8000-sky box-rgb to yuv convertor-component input on yam 750 amp-plasma vga(component)
    dvd-component input amp-plasma vga(component)
    vcr-amp composite upscaled to component-plasma vga(component)
    Aerial to four way booster in loft with 20db var gain with one output to humax-sky-vcr and rf2 on sky to bedroom tv so can watch humax or sky upstairs as well with digieye.
    Speakers celestion avp 305 5.1 surround
    Can switch between humax and sky on humax remote or yam amp remote(learn function)
    Was it worth it?
    Yes definately.
    The picture from freeview or sky was miles better than i expected(8ft away looks great!).
    The picture from the vcr as a analogue tuner looks very watchable from this distance as well.In fact,ch3,4,5 on analogue almost as good as digital with my eyes.
    What a picture!
    Dvd havnt had time to experiment with properly yet(only got briget jones 2) but seemed darker than fv,sky or vcr.
    Settings set to -15 contrast,brightness -5. Dynamic off(put in cinema mode).Not sure what to put aspect to or screen saver etc or other picture settings to for first 200 hrs if someone can help me?
    Also do i buy the dve disc now or use when 200 hrs up?
    May have one little green dot up in left hand top corner, would this be a dead pixel and if so can i get rid of it with screen savers etc? NOt too bothered by it though as picture blows me away!
    Hope this helps someone and if someone can help with initial settings for first 200 hrs please......
    Right, time to look at hanging it on the wall....
     
  14. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    Have finished putting up pw6,but cant get power cable down cavity in wall between plaster board and brick due to the ferrite cores on the power cable(too wide).Do these come off easily without damaging the cable?
    Or could i get another cable(what type?) and put ferrite cores around this once i have run it down the cavity.
    Also the rca to vga lead from av sales, does this need the ferrite cores on it?
    By the way, i hope the reason no-one answered to my last post was not the comment about only having the bridget jones dvd, as i can clarify this as it is my WIFES!
     
  15. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems you whent the exact same way as me in connections

    Sky To Component with a JS Converter, and then everything else into AMP via Component, and AMP to plasma VGA.

    Next step for you is a HCPC connected to plasma via DVI lol then view the HD demos from microsoft and be even more amazed :)
     
  16. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    No one help me re what to do with power cable?I am thinking what you are thinking on reading this back.
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    why not get a generic IEC lead and then fit ferrite surpressors to it? will be samll enough to get through wall then add ferrites when in place...
     
  18. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry, a bit thick.Do you mean any power cable will do? Then add ferrites after?
     
  19. fatherted

    fatherted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a bog standard PC power cable - you can get them anywhere. However to go down the cavity you might need to cut the 3 pin plug off the end and wire a plug on to it. PC world will sell mains leads. H-D is correct IEC is the correct term.

    You should also have had some ferrite cores in the box, so just clip one on each end.
     
  20. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    make sure its teh right AMP age 5A IIRC but check the fuse in supplied cable and make sure the IEC you buy (maplins etc sell em) is rated high enough
     
  21. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ta for help,just one more question,do i put ferrite cores i already have with pw6 on my rca to vga cable from amp to plasma and which end?Also where can i get more ferrits? from?
     
  22. JohnCCFC

    JohnCCFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    I'd be interested in hearing the answer to that one too.
     
  23. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    just in case you accidently order small, furry, rabbit chasing animals, I believe they are ferrites not ferrits :)
     
  24. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    CPC/Farnell and RS components, possibly maplin have a search there are links on here somewhere...
     
  25. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sometimes it is easy to get replies.......Maybe not what youre asking though! :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...