taking a player abroad

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by chard, Apr 29, 2003.

  1. chard

    chard
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a friend who wants to buy a multi region Philips DVD recorder (880) and take it to Spain to record and play DVD's and bring the machine back again.

    Will a multi region player in this country record Spanish TV or Sky recieved on a Spanish TV ? and is there any conflict with the power supply ?


    many thanks for your help....
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +933
    Power supply will be no problem, you'll just have to fit a different plug or use an adaptor. The DVD recorder should record perfectly well from the Sky Box as well (via scart).

    Only POSSIBLE problem may arise if trying to record a terrestrial tv signal from a Spanish TV via the RF ariel socket/input. You MAY get no sound unless the dvd recorder can cope with any european sound carrier (PAL I, B, G etc)

    Standard UK TV's can't pick up the sound for terrestrial Spanish TV as it is broadcast at a different frequency. Likewise, via RF, a Spanish TV won't work with a UK video and vice versa. Using Scarts overcomes this.
     
  3. chard

    chard
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jase,

    many thanks, just one question, are you saying that the recorder should be able to record off a Spanish TV using a scart ?
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +933
    Depends on the TV model, some will let you record whatever happens to be on the screen at that time. Usually TV's with multiple AV sockets though.
     
  5. chard

    chard
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    great, Jase, thanks very much for your time and replies here...
     
  6. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,477
    if you can get some kind of tuner box or VCR, this will do a conversion. so you just use the SCART on the VCR to the recorder.

    Thats how i use my UK spec TV in Ireland.
     
  7. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    For Chard


    Just to let you know that if you intend to record from a Spanish television via scart you will not be able to change the channel as you will only be able to record what is actually being shown on the television at the time and also the television will have to remain on throughout the whole recording. Found that out when recording from Portuguese television!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...