Tag Tuner

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by jbm007, Sep 7, 2004.

  1. jbm007

    jbm007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What would cause the tuner to shut down after 5 minutes.

    Heat is not an issue. Unit is not running hot.
    Tuner comes out of stand-by and runs for 5 minutes. The self test as it comes out of standby indicates nothing.

    Runs fine while its on. Any thoughts, suggestions.

    I have to turn the unit off and turn it back on to bring it out of standby mode after it shuts down.
     
  2. PhilB1234

    PhilB1234
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the off chance: Are you using the tuner input on your AV32/AV192 at the time? (e.g. using the tuner to supply music to another sytem/just for radiotext/part of a multi-room set up/leaving it powered up). If not, you may have the processor's Tagtronic Bus menu set so it turns off the tuner if it's input isn't used for 5 minutes. (I only discovered the DVD version of this example when using the PSM for external sources for the first time!).
     
  3. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    You can also prove what Phil says by trying to wake up the T32R by turning the tuning dial 90 degrees and see if it wakes up. By money is also on the autostandby feature. Make sure you have the latest software on all your TAG units as the autostandby had its moments in previous releases and thanks to by consant nagging and Steve's attention to detail it was fixed in the last releases.
     
  4. jbm007

    jbm007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    last rites may be in order.

    Unit will not power on.

    Disconnected tag bus,power cord. Reattach power cord only.
    turn unit on; nothing
    Reattached tag bus tried remote. Nothing.
    Are there any internal reset that can be tried. I really don't want to send this unit back to AIG, Its not under warranty and I can imagine what I will be wacked for shipping, repair and return

    :lease:
     
  5. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Sounds like a PSU fault has got the better of the thing. Be worth checking the glass fuse in the inlet socket on the back of the unit, you should find a spare in there as well.
     
  6. jbm007

    jbm007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Checked fuse. Switched them just in case I missed something.

    Nope... Nda ... Nothing...

    How about rummaging around inside?

    Waiting for help desk to respond.

    You guys aren't on holiday there yet?

    JBM : :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  7. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    Sounds broken then......Have you checked the fuse actually buzzes out (i.e. isn't blown) on both the original and the spare? Oh and of course check the other end (plugtop!).
     
  8. jbm007

    jbm007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    even replaced the cord

    D O A
     
  9. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    Ah yes but is the fuse now intact? Changing the lead might have just blown yet another fuse......Doubtful granted but......If the unit fuse is broken then something major is wrong inside with the PSU. Back to the menders methinks......Only problem with that is Barry is on leave until Monday week :mad:
     
  10. jbm007

    jbm007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will get a couble of new fuses JUST to make sure.

    I don't don't know if my unit will like a vaction across the pond..............<grin>
     
  11. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    Its less windy here :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice