1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TAG Remote Device Codes

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Tantalus, May 11, 2004.

  1. Tantalus

    Tantalus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am trying to get my PocketPC Nevo software to operate my TAG gear but require the specific "device codes" (4 digit) for my DVD and AV32. Does anyone know what these are - or on what remote they are based on because I know they are not TAG's OEM. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,

    I attached all the codes the AV32R understands. Tag writes the firmware and thus the codes. (The dual processor codes file is too big to post)

    Theo
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Remote codes DVD32R:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Tantalus

    Tantalus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks ever so much - just what I needed!
     
  5. MattB

    MattB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex,UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Tantalus
    Have you found a method for getting discrete codes into Nevo (other than programming a pronto and learning the IR)?

    My PDA remote project ground to a halt when I could not get discrete surround commands in. Attempts with PDAwin and Total Remote failed as well for various reasons :-(

    Matt.
     
  6. Tantalus

    Tantalus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've not tried yet but I noted on the Nevo download site that there are some pre-defined codes for TAG DVD32 and AV32. However, they are pretty basic and don't encompass full functionality.
     
  7. canavan

    canavan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does anyone of you have the remote code list for the T32R? Thanks in advance.
     
  8. jolaca

    jolaca
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would also like the codes for the AV32rDP . If the file is too big for this forum could you please post it to jorge(@)aprusa(dot)net.
    Thanks a lot in advance-
     
  9. Dr Udo Zucker

    Dr Udo Zucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi Canavan, here is the T32R's list.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,

    I sent you the codes.
     
  11. jolaca

    jolaca
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot. I will try it this weekend.
     
  12. Dr Udo Zucker

    Dr Udo Zucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi Jolaca, here are the files for AV32R DP v4.31 and AV192R v4.31
     
  13. sam3k

    sam3k
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if there are discrete codes for selecting zones on the AV32r-DP?
     
  14. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Try :
    31 - 14 for Zone 2 active
    31 - 15 for Main Zone active
     
  15. sam3k

    sam3k
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, already tried these ones. I guess they only work on the AV192r.
     
  16. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Blimey, you're right! Unfortunately they check for the AV192R's I/O expansion board before doing anything ... the board that doesn't exist in the AV32DP! To get back to main zone you can use 31-49 once, but can't think of a direct way to go to zone 2.

    All I can suggest is report it to the IAG helpdesk and maybe they'll fix it in a future sw release. The direct access codes for zone2 volume have the same problem as well.
     
  17. sam3k

    sam3k
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually if RC5 31-49 does put you on the main zone, then I can use a macro to do that and then use the toggle code to set zone two.

    Thanks.

    EDIT: Yep that works, thanks! Though it does increase the volume by 1/2 db if you're already on zone 1 :)
     
  18. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +49
    Steve, interesting words, "future sw release". Can it be you know something more about... :eek:

    (I have actually already burried my programming cable .. . . ... Hmm, There is still that small bug within OSD in DVD32R which me and a Greek guy (Tedy I think) reported many times. )

    Ooops, excuse me,.... they just woke me up here :) !
     
  19. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    I no longer work for TAG/IAG so cannot speak for them. It is up to IAG if/how/what/when anything gets done as it's their baby now.

    All I know is that they're up to their eye balls in work at the moment so be patient with then. Remember that many of the requested features that were done at TAG were done in the software design teams own time, as it was financially unjustifiable as a business to give away so many freebies (sw dev. time=big money). Don't be too shocked if IAG don't keep up this level of generosity!
     
  20. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +49
    I do understand this well Steve. In the end I also do a lot for the company I work for in my free time (recently being taken over - fammiliar, isn't it?), but it is the normal way if you stay behind the products you partly developed.

    My question was more like : is there anybody there from the old team to write the new software, since I of course know you are (unfortunately for all of us owners) not employed by them anymore?


    Whatever, thanks for helping here and all the best in the future. References are very good anyway :)
     
  21. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Don't worry, IAG has two top lads - Nick Clarke(hardware) and Dammon Buttler(software) who are definately qualified for the job :thumbsup:
     
  22. Polecatpete

    Polecatpete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi all, Does anyone have the remote codes for the DPA32 ?

    Thanks in advance :smashin:

    Rob
     
  23. Dr Udo Zucker

    Dr Udo Zucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi Rob, here it goes (it's a Acrobat Reader file)...
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Polecatpete

    Polecatpete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks very much Udo. Much appreciated! :smashin:
     
  25. jugla3

    jugla3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi! i have tag dvd32r region code 4, please help chenge region code ?????
     
  26. GregW

    GregW
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Dr. Z.

    My installer/programmer is having a difficult time getting the various surround modes for my AV32R-DP to work on my Creston touch panel. Do you (or anyone else for that matter) know if these codes are directly programmable into a Crestron system, or does it need to go into something like a pronto that will then generate the discrete output that can be copied in the Crestron system? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  27. clk320audio

    clk320audio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +6
    Can anybody help with a proble I am having in programming a Philips Pronto for a DPA32R together with AV32R.
    The problem is that when I entered the RC codes quoted in the Adobe document, prefix 16, they did not operate the DPA32R but the AV32R whose prefix is 19.

    Also I have managed to get a separate code to switch the AV32R on and off as opposed to a single standby toggle operation, but do not seem to be able to do the same with the DPA32R.

    P.S. I have had to enter the DPA32R codes into the Pronto by the learn code function, hence only have the facility for standby, whereas I directly entered the AV32R and added the addidtional digit for on and off.

    Any thoughts?

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...