1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TAG DTS ES6.1 option (is it worth £120)

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by bboy-mass, Apr 29, 2004.

  1. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi,

    Just purchased a AV30R TAG Processor, and to say im annoyed is an understatement. Theres DD EX decoding and matrix, but NO DTS-ES6.1???

    I have to pay £120 pouns to unlock the format, so is it worth it?

    I can use DTS+matrix, so is there any real difference between the two?

    Its a nice processor, and Im glad theres upgrades available, but £120 pound, nar not impressed.

    Regards
    bboy-mass
     
  2. Cameron

    Cameron
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would just use the matrix if it were me - I dont think i could tell the difference between a matrix ES and a normal one anyway.....

    CaM
     
  3. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    I would say the DTS-ES upgrade is worth it.

    I had mine upgraded a while ago and it definetly sounded better, on the (rather few) ES discs that were available.

    Whether you think its worth £120 is up to you. I didn't realise the upgrades were still available though. Obviously they are

    Regards Rob.
     
  4. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +300
    The upgrade is just a remote code/hack which TAG or the dealer will give you when you have paid. The software is already in the machine.
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok in which case...... isnt there a chance the hack is on the net somewhere?

    Inn my view it is a bit crap to have the software and have to make a payment of this magnitude to make it work

    ad
     
  6. NeilS

    NeilS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +5
    I think 'hack' is the wrong term, you need to enter an activation code. That code is unique & encrypted based on the serial number etc of the processor so you'd need to be a rocket scientist to work it out.

    The reason you have to pay for a format that's already on the processor is because licence fee has not been paid for on that particular processor. I have no idea how much DTS charge for an individual licence but you have to realise everyone's in the business of making money and you don't get something for nothing.

    I'm suprised you didn't know which formats were enabled before you bought the processor, did you not check?

    Neil
     
  7. Thunder

    Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +14
    You still get DTS ES without the code, you just dont get DTS ES descrete. The code will also activate neo 6. As Neil says Im suprised you didnt check to see what it had on it before you bought it?
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    alright, well seeing as I actually am, then I should be able to work it out! :D

    ad
     
  9. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    We know where to get our fireworks from this Winter then. :D
     
  10. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh much better than that! We have a particle accelerator in the lab gathering dust. I think we found an interested party to take it so we could have rid of it but apparently the government came back with some excuse so that we couldnt do it. Basically they waffled around and albut consider it a WMD :D

    Ad
     
  11. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +12
    When I looked round the back of the processor and noticed it had 7 inputs, I just persumed processor was DTS/DD EX/ES ready. Ive mentioned it to the shop, and they think they have the code on file out back in the office. I hope they find it.

    If they dont have it, Imight purchase it from TAG. But then again Ive just brought a new REL QUAKE (WOW).

    My system so far:

    DVD: Arcam DV88
    Fronts: B&W CDM 7SE
    Centre: Kef 200C
    Rears: B&W C60s (ceiling speakers)
    Backs:B&W C60s (Ceiling speakers)
    5 Chan amp: ROTEL 1075
    2 chan amp: ROTEL 1050
    Sub:REL QUAKE
    XBOX
    GAME CUBE
    TOSH picture Frame 2 36inc
    Stand unique AV rack

    The system sounds awesome, and I look forward to going home even more now. Cant wait to watch Kill Bill again.

    BTW, Im selling my LD player and 52 disks (DTS LDS included)

    Regards
    bboy-mass
     

Share This Page

Loading...