1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tag DP with Dolby Headphone

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by highlander_777, Nov 5, 2004.

  1. highlander_777

    highlander_777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi

    Question to owner of a TAG AV32 DP with Dolby Headphone installed

    I assume that the socket is in the back of the unit. If that's the case, what headphones do you use and what is sound quality like?.
     
  2. Plump

    Plump
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    under the bridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    No socket at all (unfortunately) :(
    Headphone preamp is needed. You can use either tape out or second zone (Ex outputs) if you have 7.1 . Most users use diverse X-Can generations if I recall it correctly.
     
  3. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
  4. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
  5. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Could you ever see TAG putting such a naff label on the back of their kit, besides where is the "wellie" to drive a pair of cans? Certianly not a standard feature......
    I'd be a bit wary especially considering the revue's point to a DP....
     
  6. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
  7. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    Well my link doesn't work

    But can you remember the person who was asking if anybody knew what his NEW unit was worth

    Someone suggested that they lived nearby and could pop in and help

    The unit was described as PRE production
     
  8. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    found the original thread:


    Hi Everybody,

    I'm new to the forum and I have not just joined to flog the below unit

    I had a mutiroom audio set up with control system etc installed a while ago but half way through installation I changed the spec. I have been sitting on 1 x Tag AV32R SL surrond sound amp in black for a while now but I need to let it go!!

    This unit is fully boxed and has never been used it has remote, power cable and full instruction manual. It is black in colour. The unit cost around £2000.00.

    Since it is in A1 condition I will be looking for a price around £1500.00
     
  9. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Like I said if it was a pre production SP and that label actually does what it says I'd stay well away unless the chap comes clean and actually describes the unit on offer.......
     
  10. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    BTW, you need more memory in your HTPC...... ;) I'd have picked the 6600GT PCI-e card as well......
     
  11. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    Ps GrahamMG

    I wish i could afford more memory :laugh:

    But then again i thought XP pro levelled out with more than 512MB

    My Intel 875 rig with 1GB DDR400 did not feel any quicker with the extra ram when i updated it
     
  12. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Every little helps..... :D By the time you get to 2Gb it levels out.... :D Mind you an overclocked 3.6Ghz 775 is still running at 100% with some hefty processing turned on..... I'll have to go back to using the VSM2048...... but the big question is what res should the PC output into the VSM........New thread beckons....... :offtopic:
     

Share This Page

Loading...