1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TAG AV32r

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by mark67, Sep 24, 2003.

  1. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone tell me how I would connect the rears and centre speaker on this machine. I have looked at the back of the machine and the centre and rear outputs are Phono. I would have thought they should be speaker terminals?

    Bit confused :confused:, Can someone shed some light on this matter?

    Cheers.
     
  2. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you got a poweramp?

    The Tag AV32R is a processor. The low level outputs (phono) plug into a multi-channel power, and then you connect the speakers to the poweramp.
     
  3. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No all i have got is a 2 Channel Power amp.
    Do i need another?
     
  4. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup. At least a 3 channel (to go to 5.1) - for the centre, stereo rears.

    Or a 5 channel to go into 7.1 - for the centre, stereo rears, stereo sides.
     
  5. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bugger.

    I thought you could use it as an add on processor? Guess not.

    At present i have got an old Yamaha that is an addon- processor ,
    Centre and rears only and that is fed by my Pre amp. I thought the tag was a similar set-up.
     
  6. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know an Add-on procesor that has PL2?
     
  7. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark, why would you want to buy an add-on processor? In your AV32R you have a fine processor which will provide you with top quality 2-channel and 5.1 channel audio processing. You will have access to Dolby Digital, DTS, PL2, THX processing, etc, etc. Why would you want to look for an add on to provide ProLogic 2?

    Regards

    Rob
     
  8. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    I wouldn't sell the Tag and buy a AV amp- the Tag will have better sound quality & processing than a AV amp.

    See attached pic on how to set up your system. You'll need a 3 or 5 channel poweramp. Fork out for a 3 (or 5) and you'll have a better system.

    What have you got already?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    At present I have got A belcanto Power Amp 2 Channel.

    I haven't got the TAG yet, I ordered it today and I didn't realise that I needed a 3 Channel amp to run it. I cannot afford to buy the TAG and then go out and get a 3 channel amp as well. Wish I could. That the situation I am in at the moment. So i am looking for another (and cheaper way of ugrading the AV part of my HIFI.

    Cheers.
     
  10. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    mark...how did you manage to invest in a machine of that price without knowing what you would need to use with it....quality-wise there's a world of difference between the Tag and the Yamaha....you best bet would be to go for at least a 3 channel power amp,preferably a 5 channel one,keeping the Tag,which is an excellent processor at the price.
    What is your current amp and speakers?
     
  11. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That pictures for a 5 channel poweramp setup- since you have got a 2 channel amp- just move the front pair (left right) to the 2 channel poweramp.
     
  12. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    Ok...what sort of budget would you have to work on,mark...there are several options in terms of secondhand amps that would be perfectly suitable if funds are tight.
     
  13. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pardon my Ignorance Nathan,

    But I don't get what you mean by: since you have got a 2 channel amp- just move the front pair (left right) to the 2 channel poweramp.

    I already have got my Power amp running the Front L/R.
     
  14. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alexs2,

    Give me some examples and I'll let you know if they are in my price range.

    Cheers.
     
  15. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    There are quite a few Linn power amps around at present,from about £300 up secondhand...would that be suitable...also some of the Arcams
     
  16. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK- ignore the earlier pic (that was for a 5 channel poweamp)

    See new pic for you system- a 2 channel plus a 3 channel (or a 5 if the last two are unused)
     

    Attached Files:

  17. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mmm, Don't really want to be changing my Power amp. I have only had it about 3 months and am quite attched to it.

    Sorry for being so negative.

    So as I said before could I use an AV amp as a processor. Bit of an overkill i know, but I cannot find a Processor I can add on and keep my 2 channel amp.

    Cheers
     
  18. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why should you need to change the 2 channel poweramp? Just buy poweramps for the remaining channels.
     
  19. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    Thin you misunderstood what I was suggesting...and nathan's comments also....neither of us are suggesting discarding your existing amp,but you do still need amps for the remaining 3 channels....
     
  20. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow Nathan,
    Love to, but funds won't allow.
    Unless you know a cheap amp that would be suitable?

    Cheers
     
  21. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    Mark....if you give either of us some idea of the budget you have for additional amps we might be able to help....
     
  22. avanzato

    avanzato
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +61
    This brings up a point. I've always thought that adding the processor title was a confusion and products like the TAG, Arcam AV8 etc. should be called AV pre-amps only.

    You should be able to pick up a Rotel multi channel power amp for under £300 S/H
     
  23. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, How about £300. After getting the Tag (IF) Funds would be very Low.
    Would it have to be a 3 Channel Amp?

    Cheers
     
  24. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    It would have to be a 3channel amp,yes....the Rotel amp that avanzato mentioned would be ideal....fits the budget and also sounds pretty good.
     
  25. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any others?
     
  26. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would buy a 5 channel poweramp- it'll allow you to add more speakers to go upto 7 channel (if you upgrade your Tag processor to 7.1 version) or you could use the the fourth channel biamp the centre.

    The 3 channel Rotel poweramp is very hard to get hold of- the 5 channels are much easier to find. Something like the Rotel RB-985 Mark II would be a decent purchase.
     
  27. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    nathan...mark's already indicated his budget here.....it would be ideal to have a 5 channel Bryston or a set of Krells...but.....

    It's definitely worth looking on ebay and www.ex-dem.co.uk and www.loot.com for the Rotel amps.....i can't think of much else at the price that compares.
     
  28. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah but the Rotel 993 (the 3 channels) usually sell for more than the 985 Mark II (the 5 channel) -well from the ones' I've seen anyway.

    Pretty hard to get the 3 channels as well. I see 985 Mark I & Mark II's (and the 1075) all the time going second hand.

    You could buy a couple of Rotel 2 channels (RB-971?), say £100 each. You'll have four channels then, one amp for rears, one for centre (biamped)
     
  29. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Guys,
    One last thing. The back of the Tag has Phono O/P Sockets for the surround and centre. Does a 3 or 5 channel amp have phono I/P's?

    Boy do I need to read up on AV.
     
  30. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    To answer your last question first, yes a typical power amp will have phono/RCA inputs matching the number of channels onboard.

    For example in my system, I have a combination of amplifiers, my rear speakers are driven by a 2ch power amp with 2 phono inputs. I just connect them to the Tag with phono cables to the right sockets and that's it.

    Going off at a little bit of a tangent here, exactly what model is your old Yamaha, is it an E492 or is it the E800?

    Reason I ask is that with the E492 (don't know about the E800), it has 5.1 phono inputs. At a pinch, you could perhaps use the Yamaha to continue driving your front 3 channels until more funds are available. The idea is that you use the Yamaha just to drive the speakers, all the decoding/processing is done by the Tag.

    Of course this wouldn't be as good as a dedicated power amp, but it could be a useful stopgap solution until your funds have recovered.

    It's not ideal because level matching the various speakers could become a bit of a pain, but it is viable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...