1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

T2 Extreme DVD help

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by r-06264, Apr 21, 2005.

  1. r-06264

    r-06264
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi all

    Just got this disc today and without having to change my proxy settings it told me it downloaded the licence file successfully :smashin: I just want to know why InterActual Player needs to be installed. I thought Windows Mediaplayer is needed? I can't get it to work with WMP as it says there's a problem with my video card (I think I need a region-free software plugin). It works with InterActual Player btw, I'm just a bit confused.

    Hope someone could shed some light on this subject.

    Cheers
     
  2. r-06264

    r-06264
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +3
    Seems I'm a fool. I was playing the 1st disc. The 2nd disc contains the HD image!! It's now coming up with the licence error. Earlier it downloaded it. Go figure! Now I'm must find a US proxy server :(
     
  3. r-06264

    r-06264
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +3
    None of the proxies are working :( Does anybody know how to get around this :lease:
     
  4. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You'll have to find a working proxy then ;)

    IIRC, education servers worked well. It'll have to be an open server too, not anonymous etc.

    :smoke:
     
  5. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    There is a thread about this in the DVD forum which has the details of a working proxy, or at least it did work a few weeks ago.

    Good luck, as it's well worth watching.
     
  6. Erling

    Erling
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +0
    Take a look here:

    http://www.theatertek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7410

    I've described in this thread how I got it working on my PC. There's some Theatertek specific info, but you should still be able to get the needed knowledge to run it with other software.

    Cheers,
    Erling
     
  7. r-06264

    r-06264
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks guys!! :) I'll have a play tonight again. Will let you all know.
     
  8. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ISTR that you only need to copy the WMV file from the DVD to the hard disk and it plays fine!

    Worth a try if yoiu are still having trouble.

    Dave
     
  9. r-06264

    r-06264
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the help folks. I got it working by the looking at the link Erling posted (Thanks!). The biggest obstacle that I had to overcome was trying to find a transparent proxy that would actually work. All sorted now. Quite happy with the overall picture quality and sound :)
     
  10. Ray

    Ray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    I have this on order from Axel Music so it would be great if you could share the proxy info.

    Cheers

    Ray
     
  11. r-06264

    r-06264
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +3
    PM me, will be glad to help. I'm sure if such info could be dislosed here then someone would've given me a working proxy.
     
  12. Ray

    Ray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    They have been put on earlier threads but perhaps that's why they disappear so quickly!

    Will PM you when T2 arrives.

    Cheers

    Ray
     
  13. MikeFish

    MikeFish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm waiting for my copy too (Play are currently out of stock).
    some people have said they've had no problems with it. Hopefully i won't either but if this isn't the case I'd appreciate you help too! :lesson:
     
  14. r-06264

    r-06264
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +3
    Help is always available just shout when you need it. Have recently helped someone else as well so can confirm that the proxy is still working.
     
  15. Dillz

    Dillz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    :lease: What am I doing wrong?

    I have spent hours trying different proxy servers with no luck. I either get a message that says something like - "It appears you are using an anonymous proxy server so can't issue license at this time" or "Please insert your DVD to continue if your DVD doesn't start automatically, please start it by running X:\install.exe ..........etc " :eek: But the DVD is in the drive and running install.exe doesn't do anything!

    Can I just check, is it a transparent proxy I need coz surely a transparent proxy passes on your IP address so won't that indicate a UK location?

    Any proxy hunting tips or a kindly PM would be really appreciated.
    Many thanks
     
  16. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    Here's the one I used

    216.126.204.21 port 8888

    I hope it still works.
     
  17. Dillz

    Dillz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    thanks Stripe & Orangeteam.

    Still having the same problems. I am beginning to think it it's not the server settings but some other kind of problem on my PC. God knows what though. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...