1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

T2: Extreme DVD = Extreme Disappointment

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by Mr Merrick, May 22, 2003.

  1. Mr Merrick

    Mr Merrick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Got the T2 extreme edition yesterday and I have to say, the picture is far clearer than the Ultimate release...my only problem is that I can't play the the high definition version on my PC owing to the digital rights management on windows media player... making it viewable only in the US or Canada!!
     
  2. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    A little bird told me if you set your location in windows to USA... lemme know if it works, I havn't got mine yet.

    I'll be more than happy if the DVD itself is a better transfer, the original had a bit of edge enhancement and wasnt amazing PQ that you would have expected.
     
  3. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Set all my language/region/location settings to US and restarted, but no joy. Someone HELP I need that HD goodness :D .

    Regards,
     
  4. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    This is bad, there must be a way around this :(
     
  5. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Apparently it does a reverse DNS lookup to check your location when you try to accquire a licence, what you need to do is use a US proxy server, but i'm not sure how to go about that exactly.
     
  6. Phil Hinton

    Phil Hinton
    Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2001
    Messages:
    9,717
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    AVForums
    Ratings:
    +6,987
    Do you Guys mind if I use some of your comments for a news story on Total DVD?
     
  7. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Dont quote me directly, I was pinching infomation from other forums :) When I get my own copy i'll be able to say for sure.
     
  8. Phil Hinton

    Phil Hinton
    Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2001
    Messages:
    9,717
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    AVForums
    Ratings:
    +6,987
  9. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    I sent a note to say thanks, didn't you get it?
     
  10. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I meant it instead of is :D you can correct that if you want!
     
  11. Phil Hinton

    Phil Hinton
    Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2001
    Messages:
    9,717
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    AVForums
    Ratings:
    +6,987
    changed is to it :)
     
  12. talizker

    talizker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hey Guys.

    I had the same dissapointment when I got home tonight and tried T2 in my PC but thanks to cybersoga for the info and several hours fooking around I have got it working:) It is indeed down to reverse DNS lookup and the use of a US proxy server does the trick. After trying a whole bunch of addressed from some 'public Proxy Server' web site I found one that worked and allowed me to download the licence. I think I am OK posting this info...

    Just set up the Proxy Setting in Internet Explorer with the following and get that license

    Server: exodus.broward.cc.fl.us
    Port: 80

    That's it, enjoy.

    btw, it looks great...
     
  13. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Glad its working for ya, where'd you people get your copy from so early?
     
  14. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Got mine yesterday from Movietyme.com.

    Regards,
     
  15. steve_online

    steve_online
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is James Cameron's Commentry any good?
     
  16. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    can anyone confirm that the pic is better on the extreme edition compared to the ultimate edition using a dvd an tv not using high definition htpc or whatever.i wouldnt mind getting this but if you need a high def tv etc to get the pic quality i might aswell get the ultimate edition.any help appreciated :)
     
  17. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    read this guide on edge enhancement to see what the main problem is with the original transfer of Terminator 2 ultimate edition... it's not as good as it could be thats for sure.
     
  18. talizker

    talizker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +45
    I was comparing the two on a Sanyo Z1 Projector so not exactly what you wanted but after comparing a number of scenes I can say that the new edition is noticably better than the Ultimate Edition. I'm sure you'll see the same on your TV.
     
  19. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    My thanks goes to Cybersoga and talizker for the work around. I must say the HD version of film looks great even on my humble 17" TFT, but I really can't wait to see the film on my plasma (hopefully it will be better than the DVD due to the res of the screen only be 852x480). One thing I would like to know is will the new DNS lookup address affect my system/internet in any way?

    BTW, if playback is a bit "choppy" drag the files onto your HDD, I found it improves overall playback on my 2.4Ghz P4 system.

    Thanks again,
     
  20. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,537
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    does this mean if you dont have a net connection you cant play it on PC.?
     
  21. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    yes, you need an internet connection to accquire a licence. but once you have a licence, you can copy it as you wish.
     
  22. Mr Merrick

    Mr Merrick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Wish I could edit the title of this thread... thanks for the advice guys... We've just seen the high-definition transfer and can only hope that other movies will get this treatment...good show!
     
  23. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haven't seen the T2 HD release (yet) but other WMP9 stuff is awesome in 720p (ish) on a high res display (HS10 LCD for me - 1366x768).

    Just off to order it now that it is (apparently) available. Pity about the inability to pass 5.1/DTS etc... via SPDIF to receiver - have to make do with 5.1 analogue connections :(

    T2 - one of my all time favourites - can't wait

    :clap:
     
  24. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    The anologue 5.1 outputs on my system are crap (on board sound, full of hiss), and my only PCI slot has the Nebula card, i've not needed a decent sound card because i have been using SPDIF to the AV reciever, but of course the AV reciever can't decode WM9 5.1 audio, so i'm going to have to invest in an audigy 2, and wait for the USB version of the Nebula DigiTV... so it aint going to be cheap... the stuff I do to be on the edge!
     
  25. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    According to Microsoft comments at AVSForum, license times out after 5 days and a new internet call it requested.

    So, keep the infor on those US base proxies handy.
     
  26. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Got the disc today but I can't get it to work, tried many proxy servers, pls send me a private message if you can help me!
     
  27. Sick Note

    Sick Note
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2000
    Messages:
    451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +26
    Same problem here:(
    Microsoft- don´t ya just luv em:mad:
     
  28. henry1234

    henry1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    Got mine working this morning, here what I did.

    Changed internet connection settings using info from talizker's post.

    Put Disk 2 in DVD drive.

    Installed Inter Actual player.

    Restarted.

    Installed DVD Region Killer 2.7

    Connected to net

    Opened Inter Actual which opened the title screen for T2.

    Selected HD option.

    Continued past screen with system config recommendations.

    The player now said aquiring license.

    Waited about 1-2min (with broadband connection), option to accept EULA came up, agreed. 30 sec later HD version started playing.

    Now it just plays.


    I've set my PC monitor to 1280 x 720 @ 48hz and squeezed down the vert amplitude and it looks damm fine! Can't wait for it to get dark and fire up my CRT projector.

    Play back is smooth with no 3:2 pull down stutter crap. Yet to notice any lip sync. Can't comment on absolute defintition and colour fidelity until viewed on my Projector but it's looking good so far.

    Could this be the future?

    One question:

    What resolution is the T2 retail HD disk 2 encoded, is it 1280x720 HDTV standard??
     
  29. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,562
    it'll work on my machine here at work, as i use a US proxy :) :) :)
     
  30. henry1234

    henry1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    I really can't believe that it's that simple to bypass the region code. I think that within a week Microsoft will prevent this or at the very least make it tougher for future releases. But, I am sure there will always be some clever person who can get round it and tell us all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...