1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

System compatablity with 6800 ultra

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by tim k, Mar 27, 2005.

  1. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im awaiting a new 6800 ultra and found that it needs two power connections, im worried about setting it up.

    The system:

    Intel Pentium 4 3.0ghz CPU 800mhz FSB 1MB cache
    Supports Hyper-Threading Technology
    512MB 400mhz PC3200 branded DDR Memory
    120GB 7,200RPM IDE Hard Drive
    16x DVD-RW Double-Layer
    ASRock P4S61 800mhz FSB Motherboard
    Integrated 64MB 256bit AGP 8x Video
    5.1 Channel 3D Audio
    10/100 Ethernet LAN
    6 x USB 2.0
    450W PSU
    Sony Floppy Disk Drive

    I've posted pics below of the inside of the machine. From what i can see there are only 1 4 pin connector thing free, and one small square connector. How can I connect the card to this, the agp slot also had a sticked saying 'please do not use a 3.3v agp card on the agp slot of the m/b. it may cause permanent damage. Is this going to be ok?

    Also on this link explains the 6800 ultra

    http://www.nvnews.net/previews/geforce_6800_ultra/index.shtml

    cheers guys.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh and apologies for my v3 phone quality!
     
  3. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +203
    hi if you are saying that your new graphics card needs two 4 pin molex connectors the same as on the rear of your hard drive or dvd rom then you could buy a splitter cable from pc world,maplins etc

    But i would make sure your power supply is up to the task

    it doesn't seem to have too many connectors coming from the unit and i'm worried that although its rated at 450 watts is it a good quality one
     
  4. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +375
  5. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    You must not use a splitter cable, the board needs the current from the 12v rail. Ignore the PSU wattage, its meaningless. Look at the current rating for the 12v rail, 25A minimum, 30A is better.
     
  6. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the 12v rail?? I dont understand, what exactly do i need to get to install the card?
     
  7. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just looked at the psu, under yellow 12v it says 18a and under -12v blue it says 1.0a

    what does all this mean, im not feeling good things here.
     
  8. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    from what i can see i have two molex leads running from the psu 1 goes to dvd with a splitter (spare) running off. The other feeds the hdd, and the lights/fans on the casing. I also have a 12v small square pin free. Now the following site says you can split the supply off one and feed the 6800 ultra but id rather have two independant feeds. How can I do this??

    http://www.evga.com/articles/public.asp?AID=191
     
  9. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +203
    have a look on the label on the side of your power supply and post the manufacturer and model number
     
  10. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +203
    to be honest its easy for me to say its not my money but why not buy a newer psu as you obviously have spent quite a bit on this graphics card

    Having a psu with only two feed is a bit poor nowadays

    most of the ones i have seen have three
     
  11. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    What it means is that the PSU is not man enough. The Ultra will pull down the voltage on the 12v rail something chronic. I saw big voltage drops on a 550w Q-tec. I finally used a 480w 28A 12V Tagan, this had stable voltages with a BFG Ultra. One feeder cable, on full tilt this card gets very hungry and one cable is going to get warm :eek:
     
  12. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    how easy is it to change the psu? and installation guides for a dummy like me?!??!
     
  13. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Depends on the case, but usually only plug and play. No wiring or anything daft like that. Take some pics, lets have a look.
     
  14. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I just bought one of these PSU for a HTPC. It has split 12v rails to give 30A total on molex, enough for an Ultra. 20/24 pin motherboard connectors and the new sata connectors. It has 4 position fan speed selector running up to a maximum of 20db and its half the price of a Tagan £38 including postage.

    http://www.planetmicro.co.uk/product_info.asp?stockcode=M003650
     
  15. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    i wouldnt even dream of putting a 6800ULtra in my system unless i had a quality PSU. remember you can get generic 500W PSU's that will be frankly **** and wont run the card properly. if you have spent the money on the ultra dont skimp and get your self a new PSU. i paid about £80 for my Tagan Ultra Silent to go with 6800 Gt and its superb,quality, quiet and powerful :D
     
  16. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, now it seems after stretching the budget to 240 for the card from hong kong, i know have 2 add on another 80 quid! :( :( the card should be here at the end of the week, for the time being should i run it off my current psu or is this going to be dangerous.
     
  17. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    i wouldn't Recommend that personally but you pays the money you takes the risk :D i wouldnt want to bork the card myself because trust me its a real beaut once its going :thumbsup:
     
  18. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  19. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    o yes it does get out of hand. mainly the reason i love it :D i have that PSU and its great. has one seperate Molex for the Vid card (which is a sturdier cable coated one) as mine only needs one, so you will have to use one of the others. im sure that PSU is cheaper at other places now
     
  20. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    same price but a little more safer than ebay me thinks

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Tagan.html

    antec PSU's are very nice as well, fitted one into a friends PC last week and its fairly quiet. pity his glows up blue but you should see the rest of it i built for him on his request :rolleyes:
     
  21. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I wouldn't buy from Overclockers, they can be really difficult with returns. The best company I use is Tekheads, great with returns even generate RMA's automatically. I bought my Tagan 480w from them for £55 inc.

    If you don't want to spend that much this one is a lot cheaper and is current rated at about 30A on 12v molex.
    http://www.planetmicro.co.uk/product_info.asp?stockcode=M003650
     

Share This Page

Loading...