Question Synology Nas is full, don't know why?

Discussion in 'Computer Peripherals & Consumables' started by wiz, Aug 26, 2018.

  1. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,684
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,058
    Newbie!!!!
    Synology Ds1512+ with two 8Tb drives used as a MKV media server

    So I accessed my nas via windows explorer and deleted all of my MKV files prob about 5Tb. Then copied across 1.8Tb of files and now it says its nearly full.
    Why would that be?
    Had plenty of room before, didn't check capacity before copying cross files
     
  2. DavidG1

    DavidG1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +41
  3. blue max

    blue max
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    12,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4,331
    Do you have them set up as a mirror raid. ie is one a copy of the other? If so, maybe you have not specified that deleted files should be deleted on the copy. It's a fail safe setting so that if you accidentally deleted something, you could still recover it from the backup. That's my initial thought though.
     
  4. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,684
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,058
    Think your spot on!
    Anyone know how to make it delete both copies?
     
  5. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27,230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +11,861
    Silly question but what does the manual say?
     
  6. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,684
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,058
    As it happens..nothing!
    Anyway who in here looks at a manual:p:eek::D:D
     
  7. blue max

    blue max
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    12,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4,331
    Are you able to see the backup disk at all in file station? If so, you might have to manually delete again. I personally wouldn't even try to change the default just for this.

    If not, were the files in a folder that still exists? You could create a blank folder with the same name and upload and overwrite the existing folder. That might work?
     
  8. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    27,230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +11,861
    *raises hand* :)
     
  9. dudeonline

    dudeonline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,771
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +206
    When I delete from my QNAP they go into the equivalent of the recycle bin first.. you then have to delete from there too..
     
  10. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,684
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,058
    Think what had happened is when I deleted the folder another copy was there somewhere that was not obvious to me, there was no recycle folder.

    I reset to factory defaults IE wiped everything and started again but created a recycle folder. Now when I delete stuff I can see it goes in the recycle folder and is able to be deleted and available capacity goes up
     

Share This Page

Loading...