Synology NAS has died.

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by DodgeTheViper, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +10,080
    My Synology 4 Bay NAS has decided to not play any more. The room it’s in had a power outage and I can’t get it to power up again.

    It houses 4 x 3Tb WD Red drives using Synology Hybrid Raid. I was going to get a docking station to check the content of each drive to see if they’re ok.

    In the event of me needing to get another NAS. Could I simply slot in my existing drives and away I go ?
     
  2. Sloppy Bob

    Sloppy Bob
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,312
    I had the same thing with my 8-bay, although it was under warranty.

    If you get another Synology (4 bay or larger) and don't update the firmware version, then just slot the drives in, in the same order they're in your NAS now, this is VERY important.

    It should work.

    However I'd go and have a look on the Synology forums for any relevant posts or advice just to be safe.
     
  3. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +10,080
    Thanks for that. At least it gives me a good guide.

    I don’t understand what happened tbh. The room it’s in is on a seperate breaker which had tripped. Everything else in that room is ok but the NAS is dead.
     
  4. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,700
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,074
    I've had a few power cuts so a UPS is on shopping list:cool:
     
  5. Chester

    Chester
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,771
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Peterborough, Cambs, UK
    Ratings:
    +739
    @DodgeTheViper Please keep us in the loop if you decide to replace the NAS and re-use your drives. This is a recovery I haven't been through before so will be interesting. Have you got a backup?
     
  6. Nerox

    Nerox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +54
    have you checked whether it is the NAS or just the power supply?

    most PSUs contain some degree of surge protection so it may just be that the PSU has failed and a replacement would be fairly inexpensive
     
  7. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +10,080
    I don’t have a backup to any other drives, just Synology’s Hybrid backup.

    I’m still puzzled as to how the power tripped in that room. And the NAS is definitely gazumped.
     
  8. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +10,080
    All I did with that is change the fuse in the plug. You’re right, it could be the block that’s blown. I’ll see if I can search for one of those first.

    Cheers
     
  9. Nerox

    Nerox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +54
    have you got a multimeter?

    you should just be able to measure the voltage output from the PSU and see if it is what it should be (it will say on the label of the PSU)

    If thats ok and the NAS is dead, id be tempted to buy it off you :thumbsup:
     
  10. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +10,080
    Absolutely :smashin:
     
  11. Sloppy Bob

    Sloppy Bob
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,312
    Repeat this until you hear it constantly in your head.

    RAID isn't backup. It's redundancy.
    RAID isn't backup. It's redundancy.
    RAID isn't backup. It's redundancy.
    RAID isn't backup. It's redundancy.
     
  12. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +10,080
    It looks like the power block has died. Ill get a replacement ordered today.
     
  13. NinjaMonkeyUK

    NinjaMonkeyUK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    You won't be able to read the drives by putting them in a dock and attempting to view them in Windows.

    A UPS is your friend.

    Synology Hybrid RAID. Redundant Array of Independent / Inexpensive Disks. RAID IS NOT BACKUP!
     
  14. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +10,080
    Anyone got any suggestions for a UPS ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018
  15. cjed

    cjed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Highworth, Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +587
    I use an older APC Smart-UPS 750 to protect my servers. They're pretty cheap S/H and 3rd party replacement battery packs are reasonable. Probably overkill for just a NAS though. Synology have built-in support for APC UPSes, and there are a whole range of smaller/cheaper ones.

    Something like this APC Back-UPS BX would be suitable, you will need a UPS with a USB monitoring port so that the Synology NAS can tell when the power is going and shut itself down.
     
  16. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,755
    I've bought APC UPS's for years. Never had any problems with them and found their support people really good (like they actually know what they are talking about and are not just reading stuff off a script.)

    APC's web site used to have a "sizer" app on it to help you select an appropriate model for you desired load and run time.

    Bear in mind that the batteries in UPS's don't last forever and you'll eventually need to replace them after a few years. Though I often found it was little more cost to replace the entire UPS with the latest model than buy a new set of batteries.

    If you are going to mount UPS in a rack of on a shelf, bear in mind they are quite heavy.

    Might be worth looking to see whether either the NAS vendor or APC provide an app that integrates with the hardware for your OS.

    Of course, there are other vendors.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018
  17. 337GUS

    337GUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    812
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    NE Scotland
    Ratings:
    +73
    APC ES 550 or 700 UPS for the QNAP NAS we deploy via work, have USB monitor cable and 4 surge plus 4 battery protected sockets, the normal shape 3 pin ones so power bricks work too. Synology and QNAP are pretty much like for like features wise so I’d expect them to be fully sorted with UPS comms, power down and up automatically after power back to good.

    Batteries last about 3 years, we buy compats from a guy who sells thousandss on eBay or MDS, a lot cheaper than APC branded.

    Hth

    Oh and get a 2nd NAS to do a backup Rsync to or USB disks cos if RAID mungs up its a data recovery swine of a job, btdt.

    Gus
     
  18. brunation

    brunation
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +111
    This article describes a SHR recovery with equal size drives.

    Instead of Ubuntu you could use CAINE which has a write blocker if you're squeemish about using the command line.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018
  19. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,659
    Ive got four servers.
    I use an APC 750 smart UPS.
    Went with APC because of their reputation.
    Work in a Semiconductor FAB and invariably if something has a UPS , its an APC model.
     
  20. mushii

    mushii
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,243
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Stoke On Trent
    Ratings:
    +1,204
    Another APC UPS user here ES700. Nice thing is my synology recognises the UPS (via a USB lead) and after 10 minutes on UPS Battery it will conduct a safe shutdown of the Synology. I use 10 minutes just so that it doesn't shut it down during an instantaneous outage and resumption of power.
     
  21. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +10,080
    Thanks guy’s, you’ve all been a massive help.

    I’ve got a replacement power brick coming tomorrow. I’ll post back when I’ve tried it.

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018
  22. ian34g

    ian34g
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +108
    Just a note that if it is the power block that has gone faulty and tripped the consumer unit circuit, a UPS would not do anything to help in this situation it would just try to power the dead power block.
     
  23. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +10,080
    Interesting. The consumer unit did trip and the only equipment that isn’t powering back on, is the NAS. Most of the stuff is plugged into a surge power strip which then plugs into a wall socket.
     
  24. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,700
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,074
    True dat!
     
  25. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +10,080
    Good news :D

    The replacement power brick is in and it powered up no problem. The drives are ok and all the content is there.

    The only ball ache I have is reprocessing all my movies into yaDIS.

    I'm just relieved all is good though tbh.
     
  26. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,304
    You can trip a UPS too under certain circumstances :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...