1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Switching to Prologic II Musc with my Arcam FMJ AV8?

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Sab, Aug 25, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Sab

    Sab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +26
    For all you AV8 experts here goes ...

    Arcam told me that I could change from Prlogic II Movie to Music by pressing MODE button on the remote control. I have tried it but it does not really work.

    I have Sotware Version 2.4 at the moment. Do I need Version 4?
     
  2. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Sab
    It certainly worked with v3 and it works with v4.

    You have selected the amp as the source button on the remote?

    Regards
    John
     
  3. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,265
    As Sticker says, press 'amp' from the source control buttons at the top of the remote then press mode.
     
  4. Sab

    Sab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +26
    I have tried it again. Whilst listening to CDs it is easy to change the mode to Prologic II Music and that is fine. Whilst a DVD is playing - the DVD player connected to the Arcam FMJ AV8 via high - end digital coaxia cabl - I CANNOT change to Prologic II Music which to me is very strange. When I stop the DVD I can change the mode to Prologic II Music. This must be a glitch in Version 2.4, I suspect.

    Anyway in a few weeks time I should have Version 4 and I hope that solves the glitch. Also, I will be able to set preset sound modes for each input etc.
     
  5. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,265
    If you are playing a DVD it will automatically use the relevant decoding mode according what is on the disc. PL2 is only for creating 5.1 channles from a 2 channel source such as cd or a tv broadcast. The only source on dvd that you can use PL2 with is a stereo soundtrack, but considering most dvds have at least a 5.1 DD or DTS soundtrack you are not likely to come across this very often.
     
  6. Sab

    Sab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +26
    Crutylofer - I understand what you are saying. But there will always be TV shows with two channel stereo and I also possess music DVDs with only two channel stereo. With these Music DVDs why cannot I change to Prolgic II Music ?

    This is a basic requirement and I really expect a three thousand pound processor to do this.
     
  7. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Sab,

    Unfotunately this is a limitation in the 2.4 software. If you upgrade to V4 you will find that you can enable PLII music mode on 2 channel dolby Digital encoded material.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     

Share This Page

Loading...