switching over to tivo box

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by kerby1991, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. kerby1991

    kerby1991
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    virgin said i can have another box in another room, will i be allowed to keep my v+ box as the other v box does not have recording facilty ?
     
  2. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,062
    Virgin used to offer V+ users the option of keeping their old box if and when choosing to take a TiVo subscription. I've no idea if the same deal is available now? Best thing to do is ask Virgin Media.
     
  3. carl.waring

    carl.waring
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Knaresborough
    Ratings:
    +80
    Call 150 then use Option 5 then 3 and talk to retentions. not regular CS.
     
  4. ceesbonpo

    ceesbonpo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Am I the only one or does anybody else find it very annoying that you
    can't see what channel you are on on the Tivo box itself.
    Also my current box has a detachable figure 8 lead that I have upgraded to a high
    quality mains lead.
    This is not possible with a Tivo box as it has one of those big transformer
    plugs,difficult to accommodate on a mainsblock aswell!
    And not very HI FI I find!
     
  5. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,062
    The EPG appears whenever you change channels and this clearly displays the channel. You can also instantly invoke this at any time or simply look at the DOG (Digital oncreen graphic) that is now displayed in the top corner of every channel broadcast.

    What is a high quality mains lead and why do you think you need one? Is this one of them there new fangled leads that have been made by virgins rolling them on their thighs??? The tranformer isn't actually connected to the plug so not sure as to why you think it difficult to use in conjunction with a multi gang? Wire goes from TiVo to transformer and then from transformer via another cable to the pug.

    Not very HiFi? Why would it need to be? Most people interested in that side of things will be using the STB's HDMI or S/PDIF outputs which would convey the exact same grade of audio irrespective of the device's Hifi credentials. The quality is no different than you'd get from the cheapest STB to the most expensive.


    Did you drink all the snake oil you bought in the eighties or have yoyu saved some for later?
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
  6. ceesbonpo

    ceesbonpo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Drunk it all in one go,lol!!
    I find it usefull to see the channel on the box itself as I
    sometimes like to listen to the radio or the news channel
    without switching the TV on.
    With a Tivo box this will not be possible as I cannot see what
    channel I am on without swiching the TV on!
     
  7. Ernie_C

    Ernie_C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +111
    I accept you have a requirement which is not met by the TiVo but it is not a major requirement which necessitates it being incorporated.

    I and the vast majority of TiVo users will never have listened to a radio channel via the box.
     
  8. ceesbonpo

    ceesbonpo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fair enough!We all have different needs!Just think the Tivo box is poorly designed
    and not for me!
     
  9. Passingbat

    Passingbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    7,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,331
    But Tivo has the ability to record radio channels and shows on radio channels also get picked up and recorded as part of Whishlists.

    The SA V+ couldn't record radio at all (maybe the Samsung V+ could?).

    The lack of a channel number on the front of the box disappointed me at first, but the vastly increased functionality of Tivo over V+ vastly compensates for the this and I soon didn't miss it at all.
     
  10. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    Please where can I buy a high fidelity mains lead?
     
  11. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    For my 8 track machine
     
  12. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,062

    At the high fidelity mains lead shop or on eBay.
     
  13. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    Do you have a link oh wise one?
     
  14. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,062
  15. ceesbonpo

    ceesbonpo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought my figure 8 mains leads for my Virgin media box and
    for my Blu Ray player from a seller called duo-phonic on Ebay.
    Hope this is of use to you.
     
  16. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,062
  17. metalguru

    metalguru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    Just done some reading up about these figure of 8 mains leads, and it seems like it makes your sound and vision experience jump from black and white to colour and mono to stereo. Might have to invest!
     
  18. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,062
    Damn! I've just wasted my money on a new fangled colour TV. If I'd've known about these magic beans figure of eight leads then I could have saved a fortune :(

    I still think that the furry ears are suprior in terms of stereo reproduction though :thumbsup:
     
  19. ceesbonpo

    ceesbonpo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    And even vice versa! :D
     
  20. nsewell

    nsewell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +135
    Yea the Samsung could record radio channels, they made it part of the spec, the SA couldn't for hardware reasons apparently.
     
  21. carl.waring

    carl.waring
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Knaresborough
    Ratings:
    +80

    As I don't watch any TV "live", that information is irrelevant to me. As, to be honest, is the name or number of channel I am watching any given programme off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...