1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Switching outputs on Radeons

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Steve Bate, Feb 20, 2003.

  1. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Silly question time, my HCPC is using a holo3d card and is almost completely controlable using the IR codes supplied with my Pronto and Dinky Link IR receiver/transmitter, the only thing I need to do manually is switch from PC monitor to Projector (both set-up as hotkeys ie Ctrl,Alt, 1 for PJ Crtl, Alt, 2 for PC Screen) I also have an airboard but would like to take this out of the equation and just use the Pronto.

    Can I learn the key presses CTRL, ALt, 1 or 2 in my Pronto and use them to send the info via the Airboard receiver or do I have to use Girder?

    It's the only thing I need my keyboard for so I'm loathe to go thro' the learning curve of Girder (unless someone can convince me it's easy!!)

    Thanks in advance

    Steve

    PS I cant test at the moment everythings being relocated in a 19" rack.
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Hi Steve,

    3 key combos, prontos and airboards don't go well together. Not sure about dinky link support with Girder but the way you do it with Irman is program a button with a standard RC code on the pronto and then setup girder to use the RC code to issue the keyboard combo on the PC. Haven't done this in a while so my memory is a bit hazy.

    Jeff
     
  3. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thought as much, dont really see the point of going thro' girder and getting an IRman just to switch from PC Monitor to CRT, unless I can figure out how to get down to track level in my music dir via girder :rolleyes:

    Edit: second thought, does anyone know if girder works with the IRreceiver that came with the DIGN case?

    Steve
     
  4. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Why not just setup the hotkeys in the ati control panel as F1 for CRT and then F2 for PJ and then learn that to the pronto.
     
  5. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    D'oh :rolleyes:

    Why are the simple solutions the ones we dont think of first!!

    Thanks John :blush:

    Steve
     
  6. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    :rolleyes: :D
     
  7. mark_benussi

    mark_benussi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Am new to home cinema but am assembling a new system that my girlfriend is making me put in a cabinet for aesthetics :) I need to get a Dinky Link system for the cabinet from the UK but cannot seem to find a stockist, can you tell me where you got yours from please?
     
  8. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Lets Automate @ here are a good place to start.

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...