Switching is a pain

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by leedsunited, Aug 21, 2006.

  1. leedsunited

    leedsunited
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    When i switch my Sagem tv on i have to then go to the input selection on the tv remote and switch it to PC2 which is where my hdmi input from my Sky box is connected, does anybody know how i can get my TV to start up automatically on my Sky input, scart switching worked before i had HD.

    Thanks
     
  2. oldgits

    oldgits
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    ealing
    Ratings:
    +27
    I asked exactly the same question on here a few days ago, I have a Panny TX-26LXD60 and thanks to the learned boffs on here, discovered that you have the option in the TV setup to change the power on mode from TV to AV, this worked a treat and now always starts up in Sky......missus is now happy.
    Hope your Sagem has the same option.
     
  3. Pat_C

    Pat_C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,827
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +219
    I don't have an answer but I had the same problem recently with my Bravia. I found the solution on the digital spy site, and it involved reprogramming the Sky remote to always switch to the HDMI port when any of the five top buttons was used. This is specific to the Bravia but if you look over there you may find something similar for your TV.

    I still find it odd that not all recent TVs can do this without a workaround.
     
  4. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    You can't or at least i haven't found how to_Or you have to do is press one button it's not that much of a hardship surely?
     
  5. bursco

    bursco
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Try pressing TV on sky remote then help and see what u get - may be another way around may not.
    My tv allows me to just have tv and HDMI "alive" - pressing help again switches between either, could be diff for yours .

    :spam: :spam: :spam: :spam: :lease: :suicide:
     
  6. leedsunited

    leedsunited
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    It is not a pain for the first 10 times, but a right pain now especially when your amp has to be turned of because the sky feed does not switch off when you switch the TV off.
     
  7. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,465
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +168
    I have a Pan 42PV 500 and my 'start up in AV' mode only allows for SCART start up and not HDMI/VGA/Component.

    Does your start up in HDMI?
     
  8. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +322
    I'd buy a programmable remote if I were you. I bought a pronto about 7 years ago....one of the best things I've bought...My 8 year old daughter and EVEN the mrs can turn on my kit to watch Sky, DVD etc...and my set up requires amps and goodness knows what to be on...

    :thumbsup:
     
  9. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    The Auto Switching for HDMI with Sky HD it's the same with the Humax box on our Sagem HD-D50 and Samsung LCD.

    If you remove the HDMI lead and then put it back in the TV will switch to HDMI

    It must have something to do with there always being power running down the lead so the TV doesn't think it has been turned on or something like that.
     
  10. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,465
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +168
    Alas I have had two, a Pronto and now a Harmony 885.
    Neither of which can switch directly to HDMI 100% of the time, although the Harmony is more successful.
    It's a 'Panasonic thing' and has been discussed several times in teh Remote Control forum.
     
  11. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    I believe it is only the more recent Panasonic models that do this.
    My PX60 does for example.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice