1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Switching Hz with Power Strip

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Rob100, Jan 17, 2005.

  1. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    I've been using a PC to play XviD's and watch DigiTV recordings etc on my plasma for a while now, but have just bought a SweetSpot and have been been playing with PowerStrip some more.

    So I have successfully "snapped in" (1:1 pixel match) my HTPC (radeon 9200 gfx) with my Plasma at 50Hz (for PAL), 59.94Hz (for NTSC video) and 72Hz (for NTSC film) and they work great.

    My next plan was to create 3 display profiles in PowerStrip to easily switch between these refresh rates. However, no matter what I do the refresh rate does not change when I choose a new profile! This is driving me mad - what am I doing wrong - or can't I do this with PowerStrip?

    Thanks in advance.

    Rob.
     
  2. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
  3. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    Ah, that's great. Easier than having to choose from the PowerStrip menu.

    Cheers m8 !
     
  4. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +188
  5. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks for the link. Just what I was trying to do in Meedio using the Playmee plugin, but couldn't get it working properly. Didn't know AnyDVD could do this. The only other problem I encountered was DigiTV maximizes from the systray on the screen res change for some strange reason.
     

Share This Page

Loading...