Switching from Sky to Youview - lost aerial signal

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Naishtt, Mar 1, 2014.

  1. Naishtt

    Naishtt
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Looking to make the switch over but apparently have no aerial signal coming into the living room since Sky (HD) was installed. Obviously we need a freeview signal to switch over. The rooftop aerial works since the freeview signal is present in all our other rooms. Looking at the booster in the attic, all the room feeds including the one to the living room come from the same bank of outputs. Any ideas please?
     
  2. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    When you plug your Freeview TV into the aerial socket via a fly-lead and tune, do you get a signal?

    If not then your fly-lead, wall socket, or drop-cable from the loft is faulty.
     
  3. Naishtt

    Naishtt
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for helping.
    Booster looks like it has power - lights on and other outputs in other rooms working fine
    By fly lead I take it you mean a normal aerial cable? - if so, working fine using other sockets.
    Wall socket - I'll try swapping that out and see if it helps
    Cable from loft - worst case! Don't even want to think about how to thread a new one!
     
  4. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +950
    Take TV to another outlet, or bring a working TV to lounge feed to try.
    BTW could you view Sky box output in the other rooms? If so the lounge cable may be feeding to the DA rather than be on one of its outlets?
     
  5. Naishtt

    Naishtt
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well swapping out the wall socket didn't help.

    @Rodders53. Yes tried another TV that works in other rooms but not in the lounge. No we had no sky in other rooms. Your point about feeding the booster instead of being on one of its outlets makes sense but there is only one input into the booster and I'm sure that's the aerial. All the other connections including the one I think is the lounge, are in the row of outputs. Still absolutely stumped!
     
  6. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +950
    The trouble is you only 'think' the cable in the lounge is connected to the distribution amplifier...

    You need to (somehow) confirm this. A matter or unplugging each cable, in turn, to find out which TV point is lost (and label the cables).

    Once you have a cable (or more?) that are left over you can try to see if you can sort things out more as it (or one of those 'over') should be the lounge...

    Check the plugs are made off right (see Satellite, Television, FM, DAB, Aerial, Coaxial Cable, Plugs, Sockets, Connectors & Leads for an example of how to) and - if you have a multimeter - you could use the resistance range to 'prove' go and return continuity by shorting the far end (and removing short on/off). If you can phsically track/trace trace the wires even better - but if buried in the walls that's almost impossible.
     

Share This Page

Loading...