Switching DVD Regions

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by WSB, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. WSB

    WSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    ok- so I've now done whats required and my dvd drive is region free. Now- when switching to region one the picture is basically rubbish. Its really juddery and overlaps in the middle :eek: - region 2 plays back fine.

    whats up with that? (you'll have to forgive me if thats a dumb q!)

    Are there any programs available that automatically do all the work for you and fix it?
     
  2. WSB

    WSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Bump

    anyone have any ideas? :lease:
     
  3. MikeC

    MikeC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northants,UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    for us to help you, you need to help us :hiya:

    what operating system / dvd player software / tv / projector / etc (delete as applicable) are you using ?
     
  4. stevomacca

    stevomacca
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    try using dvd region free by fengtao, best region free software on the market.
     
  5. WSB

    WSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Ok- i'm using a region free piece of software already but thats not the issue as it changes region ok but the display is just screwed. Its not region free but the other one (name escapes me right now) thats got good reviews.

    Ok- as for kit-

    32" Relisys HD (well - it says it was but no hdmi only component but it'll work with the 360 so thats good enough for now) LCD Screen connected via DVI to PC running MCE. DVD drive is HP 640i Lightscribe model. Resolution on tv is 1366 x 768 (or something like that) @ 60Hz

    I've tried via TheaterTek and MediaCenter and get the same issue on both. Its doin my nut :rolleyes:
     
  6. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,531
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    Try disabling/uninstalling the region free software, and make the dvd drive region 1 in windows (you get 5 changes) - is the problem still the same? If not, it was the region free software that caused the problem... what drive is it?
     
  7. WSB

    WSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    yeah- tried that LisaG- still the same issue though so its deffo not the region free software I'm using. As for the drive- HP DVD640i writer. If I cant get this to work I'm gonna have to buy another dvd player which is not something I want to do as it defeats the whole MCE purpose! About half of my collection is region one as well so a right pain in the !!!!
     
  8. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,531
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    :thumbsdow Maybe it's a faulty drive? Are there any firmware updates, or you could try re-flashing it with the same one, see if it fixes it?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  9. MikeC

    MikeC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northants,UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    you don't by any chance have a Region 2 NTSC title kicking about ?

    this would perhaps point to whether its a region or NTSC problem........
     
  10. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    what graphics card are you using and which drivers?
     
  11. WSB

    WSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I've had the issue for a while but had my all-in-one dvd/amp so didnt bother me all that much. Now I've upgraded to a proper 5.1 setup its become the bane of my life...but anyway- upgraded the drivers and all that with no luck.

    dont have a region 2 ntsc disc- didnt know there were any!!!

    With regards to the graphics card- 256mb fanless Radeon Sapphire- I'm gonna play around some mroe and see what happens.
     
  12. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,531
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    Have you looked at the firmware?
     
  13. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Maybe an issue with the MPEG2 decoder? Try installing a trial of WinDVD7 or something and see what happens.
     
  14. MikeC

    MikeC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northants,UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    There's the odd tiltle about such as 'The 10th Kingdom' which is R2 NTSC.

    Also all Japanese are Region 2 but NTSC so any DVD imported from there would do.

    Not much use in this instance tho.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...