1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Switch DX-88 Plus to RGB without menus?

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Andy.T, Oct 1, 2005.

  1. Andy.T

    Andy.T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +73
    Hiya my DV-88 Plus is currently set to Component and I want to set it to RGB. Touble is I dont have a component device to see the menus. I know the scart doesn't work if its set to component but was suprised to see the S-Video out seems disabled too.

    Is there a way of doing some sort of reset?

    /edit : Bleh cant spell the model in thread subject. :blush:
     
  2. Andy.T

    Andy.T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +73
    Failing that could someone please possibly give me a list of key presses to get to the menu and change it from component progressive to RGB? :)
     
  3. Andy.T

    Andy.T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +73
    Ahh found the answer by searching for the word "reset" on here. Held stop on player for 5 seconds. All good. :)
     
  4. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +51
    I wish I know that :( I did this composite out (player) to video in yellow on front of TV. I know it was pointless telling you, had to get it off my chest as you found a much easier way :devil:
     
  5. Andy.T

    Andy.T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +73
    This problem was swiftly followed by me disabling the OSD on my denon amp then not being able to turn it back on hehe. Its not my night.
     

Share This Page

Loading...