Sweetspot XCard WDM Driver

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by sneaky, Feb 16, 2004.

  1. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed XCard remote - tested and worked out really well. Apart from the fact that the batteries in the package were corroded.

    I removed the BTWINCAP 5.3.6 Drivers and installed the Sweetspot WDM Drivers. Stuck on a movie and the Playback was dreadful it was stuttering worse than my old nan with her Zimmer frame.

    Deleted both DScaler and the Sweetspot wdm drivers.

    Reinstalled DScaler 4.1.7p3 and sweetspot drivers. Playback doesn't stutter but the quality isnt as good as it was. But guess what the remote then doesnt work at all.

    What is it about Software and Hardware companies that makes them think they can turn stuff out that doesnt work. In no other business would you get away with it. Sorry about the rant but my day has just about been wasted.

    Any help would be appreciated??
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    The batteries that came with my X-Card were also leaking.

    The remote is driven via the serial port IIRC, which is in no way connected with the Sweetspot, so whatever you did with the WDM drivers/DScaler/BT drivers can't have 'disabled' the X-Card's remote unless there's some bizarre conflict .. no way did it do it on purpose!
     
  3. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now then Kragorn,

    The funny thing about the remote is that when I press a button the sensor light up but nothing happens.


    The software installation is all that I had done so can't be anything else.

    Chris
     
  4. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    To put a tin hat on it I cant find the original Sweetspot Disk. I wouldnt care I watched Private Ryan last night and was cock a hoop at the quality. Installed the new drivers and it was truly dreadful.
     
  5. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Did you try re-installing the X-Card's drivers? It really isn't the case that the Sweetspot drivers would have deliberately affected the X-Card's remote, they're completely unrelated products. :)
     
  6. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Sneaky
    Sorry to hear that you are having problems.

    First of all, the new SweetSpot WDM drivers are *only* required if you want to use hard disc recording or network streaming software that requires WDM compatibility.

    All SweetSpot users should have had an email from us advising that unless you want to utlilise recording/streaming, there is no need to upgrade the driver.

    With regard to the stutter, are you seeing dropped frames in Dscaler? (see http://www.pluggedin.tv/sweetspot/support/faq.html#7g)

    Also, were you previously running SweetSpot and Xcard together with no issues - and then the only change being the new driver?

    let us know how you get on ..
     
  7. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kragorn, Still looking for my original Sweetspot Disk, will let you know when I find it and then install it.

    David, I had not had one single problem or glitch. I watched Monsters inc, Nemo and a couple of other films last night and I was over the moon with performance with my HS20. The quality was truly excellent with both the video and Audio. In fact I a couple of friends were round and they could not believe the quality - I didn't think I will be bothering with the cinema again.

    Updated the drivers and all hell let loose including the remote not working. The stutters were awful and the dialog from the centre speaker seemed to disappear at times.

    One question about the audio, am I right in thinking that the SPDIF port is just used as a pathway to my amp and I would gain nothing by getting a good Sound Card if the SPDIF is all I was using.

    Chris
     
  8. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    You can get everything on the CD off their web download page Chris, may save time hunting the missing disc. :)
     
  9. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Done that Kragorn and all is well once again.

    Deinstalled all software and hardware and reset it up as I had done originally and everything seems as it was and even the remote is working.

    Only thing I have to moan about now are the corroded batteries.

    So just gonna buy some batteries and see if I can get my Home Theater MX-500 to learn from the XCard remote.

    Thanks for your time Guys.
     
  10. Alex Simon

    Alex Simon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Sneaky - just to answer this point.
    Even though 'bits is bits' - the timing of this date stream is crucial. the accuracy of this timing can have a serious effect on most of the audible elements - pace, rhythm, tone, soundstage, etc.
    You will find improvements in SPDIF output as you move up the range of soundcards.
     
  11. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Alex


    Besides that I dont think I can use the SPDIF if I use Theatertek

    Thanks

    Chris
     
  12. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    TT can use SPD/IF, if it couldn't I'd not use it. What makes you think it can't?
     
  13. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Kragorn,

    Do you use the XCard SPDIF through TT.


    Doesnt seem to show as an option for me.
     
  14. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Sneaky
    Thats correct, the SPDIF on the Xcard is only supported by Xcard applications, such as XMP that you are currently using, and also a 3rd party application called JovePlayer (www.8dim.com)

    regards
     
  15. sneaky

    sneaky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +0
    David,

    Do I use joveplayer in the same way as XPlayer, in that the Sweetspot is used with DScaler.

    Chris
     
  16. Alex Simon

    Alex Simon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, that's correct.
    You would use Joveplayer and DScaler together.
    When you select PDI in DScaler, you would be seeing the Joveplayer interface with all the 'media centre' benefits that offers. All audio aspects (mp3 playing, movei sound, etc) would be outputted by the Xcard's SPDIF.

    Hope that helps
    Alex
     
  17. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,209
    Just discovered something.
    I have a nebula digiTV installed along with the sweetspot.
    The nebula has a BT878 based analogue capture stage built in as well as the freeview tuner.

    When I used the btwincap uninstall routine prior to reinstalling the new wdm driver for the sweetspot it uninstalls the digitv card as well.

    Initially when I installed the sweetspot with the original drivers there was some confusion over the detection routine in dscaler identifying the digiTV stage or the sweetspot : it was a little misleading but trial and error got it sorted ( the digitv card was detected first).

    Luckily I have acronis trueimage and was able to restore back. The only solution I can see is to manually uninstall the sweetspot and then reinstall it using the new driver. Rather than use the btwincap uninstaller on the sweetspot driver disc.
     
  18. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    No sorry, forgot the X-Card has its' own output .. one of the annoying things I found with its' design.
     
  19. dgc

    dgc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Similar experience with the nebula.
    When I ran the btwincap uninstaller it also removed the video input on the nebula, though the digitv app still functioned.
    Upon installing the new sweetspot driver it also applied intelf to the nebula video input and my system showed up as 2 sweetspots. Had to manually reinstall the driver for the nebula, pointing it to the correct driver in the nebula folder.
     
  20. Alex Simon

    Alex Simon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the information guys.
    We have a Nebula here in one of the test machines and didn't suffer the same problem. As usual, installation seems to go differently for each environment - a total pain when you're trying to lock down the instructions for the user-guide.

    All information gratefully received

    Thanks again
    Alex
     
  21. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,209
    I left the nebula alone (after restoring the drive image thankfully)and manually uninstalled the sweetspot. Then I ran the new WDM installer. This worked fine.

    Reinstalling the nebula after the uninstaller nuked it didn't work for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice