1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sweetspot/SKY+ help.

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by MilkeySUFC, Jan 13, 2005.

  1. MilkeySUFC

    MilkeySUFC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have just installed my new sweetspot card and connected to my Sky+ box and the top and bottom of the picture are chopped off. I've adjusted the video settings so top & bottom are both 0 (both 4 as default) but hasn't given me much improvement.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,989
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +132
    What display are you using?

    Assume you're using dscaler? Presumably those are the video settings you refer to?

    What connection between Sky+ and Sweetspot - s-video or RGBs?

    There is an aspect ratio control in dscaler; also pixel width settings; even a setting for square pixels. you might need to try all of them to get the right set up for your display.
     
  3. MilkeySUFC

    MilkeySUFC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    AMD64 3000. ATI 9800SE. Omega softmod drivers v2597a @ 1280x720. XP sp2.
    LG42PX11 Plasma, DVI input.
    Sky+ to Sweetspot is RGBs (using cable from Pluggedin.tv)
    DScaler v417p4. Tried all 3 aspect ratio's (4:3, 16:9 letterbox, 16:9 anamorphic)

    Problem shows when DScaler is either windowed or full-screen.
     
  4. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,989
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +132
    Is 1280x720 the native resolution of the LG?

    If not I would re-set the graphics to output at native res.

    If that doesn't work try the square pixels and pixel width settings.

    After that I'm struggling.

    The Pluggedin-tv guys will help.
     
  5. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    I'm using a sweetspot & sky +,my settings are Sky +@16,9
    Dscaler settings are deinterlace automatic video film detection and TomsMoComp
    Aspect ratio in 'advanced image aspect ratio' set to 2:35:1 and 'aspect ratio of display screen' same as computer res,everything else is default.
    My screen res is 1280x720 via DVI
    Rob
     
  6. Kahless725

    Kahless725
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats weird, I have the same setup with a desktop of 1280x720 and find that under settings/size shift adjustment that 4 is perfect but I have had to set my vertical delay to -12 and my horizontal delay to -6. Try setting them back to 4 and play with the vertical delay on somthing like sky news. Also set it to 16:9 anamorphic and set your aspect of display screen to "same as computer"
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You should be using anamorphic widescreen 1.85:1 for the majority of Sky stuff, if you are using a non-anamorphic setting it will cut the top and bottom off.
     
  8. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Milkey

    is this all working now?

    cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...