1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sweetspot Red Saturation

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Hawklan, Apr 18, 2005.

  1. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    Just installed my sweetspot card and find that the picture is great from the Tivo (very Sky like) into it apart from one thing "everying is saturated with red"
    Within Dscaler I have the sweetspot video source as RGBS video outputs tried them all with the same colour results

    Any ideas guys

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  2. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had troubles with mine when I first installed. Are you using the scart to RGB?

    I assume you are.

    Despite the high cost of this cable the build quality sucks. I found my problem to be with the core shorting out to the shield on the Red cable.

    The clown who soldered mine stripped the inner core right back to the outer plastic cover so it was bound to happen. If I were any good with a soldering iron I'd remake them.

    I bought mine secondhand so no warranty but if you have just bought yours I'd demand a replacement.

    Dave
     
  3. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi dave

    Yep I am using the same cable
    I bought mine of here - I guess I'd better get my soldering iron out

    How did you get round the problem?

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  4. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    TBH I have done no more than seperate the short.

    I'm re-cabling shortly and the cable will be connected via extension leads. When I've done this the dodgy wire will be tucked away behind my equipment.

    If you need to diagnose which is the dodgy lead just remove each colour in turn, and when the picture hue doesn't change you've found the lead.

    Dave
     
  5. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    I was hoping that it was some sort of driver conflict as initially for before I used Powerstrip it worked with really good results none of the blockiness that you get with Tivo - But a cable problem makes more sense, especially as a new puppy that I have has been running around like crazy behind the cables so any dodgey wire may well have been worked loose

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  6. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi Dave

    Hi yep it's the cable (Bummer) green lead and now that I had a look at the others to see what they should look like the Blue has gone as well

    Not being that handing with wiring I'm not sure what you mean here
    Could you let me know waht you had to do to solve the short

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  7. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    TBH when I read it back, I didn't understand it either! :oops:

    When I had a steady hand and thinner fingers I did a fair bit of soldering using co-ax cables. You should always leave the insulation on the inner core longer than the exposed sheilding cable. You then pull the shielding cable back, away from the exposed inner core and twist it out the way.

    My cable has the inner core insulation cut back to the same point as the outer plastic cover thus all bare wires are the same length.

    I hope I have explained it better!

    Here is a picture. It is for a different kind of plug but you can clearly see the inner insulater extending beyong the shielding cable.

    I had to seperate several very thin wires of the shielding from the inner wire using a cocktail stick. It's not a permanent (or safe!) fix but it got me working. If yours has physically seperated you'll have to resort to solder!

    Dave
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Ah!

    Now I see what you mean - Both of insulators are the same length
    So on mine the inner core and outer shielding cables are very much at risk of touching each other just a little twist will do it

    I'll pop down to Maplins today and source a cheap soldering iron

    I agree with you for the price the build quality leaves alot to be desired

    Many thanks for the helpfull explanation and picture

    RON
     
  9. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi Dave

    All sorted (A few burnt finger tips)
    Picture Quality is a great improvement over straight Tivo into the Plasma via the JS RGB to VGA box

    Now if only I knew what I was doing with Dscaler and Powerstrip

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  10. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Dont like the sound of cable build quality that sucks ! ( glad its not one of mine! )

    Would anyone be willing to loan me a cable for a few days so I can see about building high quality cables for the sweetspot card?

    I smell an opportunity ;)

    Mark.
     
  11. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi Mark

    I'd be happy to lend you mine
    Please excuse the really, really bad soldering
    Drop me a PM with your address and I pop it in the post

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  12. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad to hear you got it sorted.

    DScaler should give good results "Out Of The Box". I'm certainly happy with the picture I get.

    Powerstrip on the other hand, is a Dark Art!

    Dave
     
  13. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Ron,

    Sent you a PM,

    you will receive an improved cable in return for the favour (free) :)

    thanks,

    Mark.
     
  14. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    What a very nice bloke

    I can't wait
     
  15. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi Dave

    I like Dscaler too, it has even seemed to improve the contrast on my Plasma

    My only complaint is that I sometimes get a pixel wide bright line to the left and bottom of the screen even after I have adjusted the image width / position - I'm sure a bit of tweeking will sort this out

    Regarding the auto calibration did you get it to work? - when I tried it the results gave a very dark and blurred picture

    Quick question what Pal output option are you using?

    Powerstrip however is very scary
    You just don't know what to change
    I sit there wondering things like
    - Do I increase or decrease the refresh rates
    - Should I stick to 1280 by 768 (the resolution of my 43MXE1) or up/downscale like some of the peeps here do
    - Push things to far and POW and blank screen
    I need to do a prowl here and on the web to find out what I should / should not bother adjusting

    Many thanks

    RON
     

Share This Page

Loading...