swapping router

Discussion in 'Virgin Media Broadband' started by dmpt6985, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. dmpt6985

    dmpt6985
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi i have a virgin router but i would like to swap it for a N 900 TL-WDR4900 wireless dual band giga bit router is it as easy as unplugging the old one and plugging in the new one or will i have to ring virgin to get it changed
     
  2. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,780
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,284
    Exactly what do you have now? Do you have a modem connected to a router, or do you have a Superhub?

    If it is the former, then just swap the router over, reboot everything and you should be good to go.

    If it's the latter, you will need to keep the Superhub and put it into 'Modem Mode' and then connect the first LAN socket on the Superhub to your new router.

    In neither case do you need to speak to Virgin.
     
  3. dmpt6985

    dmpt6985
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a superhub atm how would i put that into modem mode
     
  4. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,780
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,284
  5. dmpt6985

    dmpt6985
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you verry much i will do it as soon as i have the new router
     

Share This Page

Loading...