1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SW updates on arcam site

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Hifi addict, Jan 15, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Hifi addict

    Hifi addict
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    most users of this forum know that all arcam software updates are located on the aslgroup website.

    guess this question is to andy and/or john:
    wouldn't it be a good suggestion to put all sw updates on the Arcam website.

    the aslgroup is not always up to date and anyway, those are all official arcam sw updates.....

    just a thought to increase servicelevels even more :thumbsup:
     
  2. kaspj

    kaspj
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2001
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Arcam want you to go through your dealer preferably and also stopped sending update discs to customers directly some time ago. There was a thread and JD reply about this. I don't recall many of us being very happy.

    JP.
     
  3. Hifi addict

    Hifi addict
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    we'll everybody can download now and ASL is putting it on their website, so why don't make this a little more official and put updates on the arcam website. I know many other brands do this.

    I will make visits to my local dealer anyway but don't want to uninstall etc etc every time a new update is available.

    New owners, new set of rules ??
     
  4. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. mightyoakbob

    mightyoakbob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +21
     
  6. Starvald

    Starvald
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to the link that says: Our DV79 page. find the DV79 in the list, then move further down there should be another box at the bottom of that section with software updates.

    Only thing is, isn't the new version 5.13? The one there is 5.8 I think.
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    Yep! I've just updated my DV29 to 5.13
    I do have a link to the site that I do check and AFAIK the only software they currently have is 5.8

    Mark.
     
  8. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +303
    I called Arcam up a couple of days ago and they mailed me the the latest software version along with installation instructions. Couldnt have been easier. My DV79 now has software version 5.17 installed.

    Thumbs up for customer service.
     
  9. kmbum

    kmbum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just made another trip to my local dealer regarding software updates for my avr300. Again I was referred to the audiophile website which has not been updated. I got a strange message at the start of the version 3.08 update. I noticed that I do not have PLIIX, not as a result of the current update. Version 2.76 updated to PLIIX, but Audiophile did not post that update from what I can tell from their site. Does anyone know if the updates include that the changes from the previous update plus the new changes. For example, would the 2.78 include the 2.76 plus whatever else was new in the 2.78?
     
  10. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    First of all, none of the updates "added" PLIIx. The AVR300 has had it all along, including 2.76. My AVR300 started at 2.76 and PLIIx worked just fine then.

    Secondly, updates are not incremental. If you apply 3.08 over 2.76 you have everything. No need to apply interim versions first (that would be a wste of time). However, if you have 2.76, you also need to update to the DSP 1.12 software first. If you didn't do that it could explain why PLIIx isn't working.

    Note that applying DSP software updates changes all your settings back to factory defaults, so you should write down your settings to make them easier to restore after the updates.

    HTH...

    Dean
     
  11. kmbum

    kmbum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've done the DSP along with the way. Using 1.12 right now. I have reset settings each time that I have updated. My unit was shipped with version 2.67 so I have needed each and every update.
     
  12. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    When you do an update, if there are versions between what you have and the latest, you can safely ignore them. You only ever have to apply one update at any given time: whatever is the latest.

    Since you did the DSP 1.12 update there's no reason PLIIx shouldn't work as long as you have a 6 or 7 speaker setup. If you only have 5.1, PLIIx isn't an option since it doesn't apply to 5 channel setups.

    Dean
     
  13. sohe68

    sohe68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +5
    5.17 ?? Did you by any chance receive any releasenotes for that, would be interesting to see changes from 5.13..

    Regards,
    Ola
     
  14. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +303
    Yup 5.17. No release notes came with it unfortunately. It was sent to me on disc.
     
  15. kmbum

    kmbum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    dwette,
    I do have a 5.1 setup, hence no IIX. I hooked up an extra speaker and have IIX in the 6.1 setup. Thanks for your help.
     
  16. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Glad that worked out for you.

    BTW: the AVR300 is awesome with a 7.1 setup. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...