1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

svs sub power lead

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by fama, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. fama

    fama
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    whats best to do with this lead replace it
    or cut it and fit a plug?
    what are the cable colours ie live neutral
     
  2. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,736
    Go out and buy a kettle lead from Maplins, or make your own:)
     
  3. Nimby

    Nimby
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +669
    Doesn't that require you have a mains socket very close to the sub?

    I needed a six metre long mains cable to reach the sub next to my right speaker. So the original SVS cable, though very generous in length, wouldn't reach.

    It took ages, but eventually I found a short cable in a DIY superstore with removable plugs. Then I bought 6 metres (about 20 feet) of 1.5mm^2 flexible rubber sheathed cable. I had to ream out the 2-pin subwoofer plug slightly to take the bigger cable diameter. The larger than standard cable was to take care of the unusual length without losing current carying capacity for the subwoofer's peak demands on transients. The rubber sheathing is very floppy and lies nicely flat in comparison with the usual PVC

    The SVS is unearthed. Since the cable is two-core the polarity doesn't matter much. Provided you don't connect anything to the earth pin in the UK 3-pin plug! Since I never removed the plugs from the original SVS cable I cannot say what colour coding they use. If you have to remove the plug anyway to fit a 3-pin plug to replace the USA 2-pin you will quickly discover which colours the core insulation uses. If it's red and black then use red for live and black for neutrel.

    Did I really write all this just to discuss fitting a 3-pin plug to a 2-core cable? :D

    I'll get my anorak. :blush:

    Nimby
     
  4. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    I just used a two pin USA to three pin UK converter, one that is earthed, and it seems to be working just fine for me :)

    Nice anorak Nimby :Grin:
     
  5. Nimby

    Nimby
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +669
    Nah. You don't want to do it like that. It's an extra connection in the vital mains feed to a hungry amp. :blush:

    You're too kind. :D

    Nimby
     
  6. Pollywoggle

    Pollywoggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +81
    I'm using an old printer lead on my pb2+.
     
  7. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    Just cut the 2 pin plug off, i did. The wires are blue and brown connect a three pin plug job done.If thats too hard to do go out and buy one :lease: .
     
  8. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +85
    I just used the one i made for the 309:)
     
  9. cwoj

    cwoj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 5mtr IEC lead spare in the office, its been unused, if you pm me on monday i will post it out for you...good will to all men etc.. :hiya:
     
  10. fama

    fama
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    THANKS
    thats good karma,
    I wasnt trying to be stupid here just did not want to waste the
    power lead it came with,I did not realise the polarity was
    unimportant didnt want to damage anything,however needed a long lead
    and have since found one which I think came with a printer.
    thanks for all advice and offer.
     
  11. cwoj

    cwoj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no worries.
     

Share This Page

Loading...