1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

svs power lead

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by mconn, Jan 16, 2004.

  1. mconn

    mconn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Just recieved a pb2+ and got a two pin plug.
    The 3.15A fuse in the subwoofer blew.
    What fuse should I use in the plug of a new lead?.
    Will a 3A fuse be ok to replace in the subwoofer?.

    Thanks for any info you can give.

    mconn
     
  2. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just chopped the end off my 2 pin and wired a 3 pin with 3/5a fuse (can't remember which) when my PC+ arrived. If replacing an internal fuse just make sure it's not bigger then the original.

    Definatly says 240v on the amp panel? (Don't think they've ever got it wrong but worth checking ;) ).

    Email Tom @ SVS for confirmation, they're usually around at the weekends and quick to help with any issues.
     
  3. mconn

    mconn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Ailean,

    Thanks for the reply.Have used 2 computer leads with 5A fuse and replaced the amp fuse but it blows.Will e-mail svs tomorrow.

    Thanks again,

    mconn
     
  4. wolfeh

    wolfeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ramsgate, Kent
    Ratings:
    +10
    My pb2 arrived this week too :D

    I just used one of my old pc power wires (the "kettle" type), I've had no problems as of yet.

    wolfeh
     
  5. mconn

    mconn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Latest so far.Got 3a not 3.15a for the sub and 3a and 5a for the power lead.When I use the 3a in the power lead it blows but the sub fuse is ok.When I use the 5a in the power lead it will not blow but the sub fuse will.Any thoughts appreciated.
    Wolfeh glad your pb2+ is fine.Is it as good as the reviews say.

    mconn
     
  6. wolfeh

    wolfeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ramsgate, Kent
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi,
    Mines just the pb2-isd not the plus version, and I still think I got one thats too powerfull :D

    Havent had a full test yet, thats scheduled for tomorrow :D
    I'll let you know how i get on :)
     
  7. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does sound like a fault mconn. Although it sometimes works I reconmend you DON'T try any bigger fuses in the amp till you've talked to TomV. Normally they'll talk you thru some diagnostic steps and then either suggest a fix or send you a replacement part with details on how to fit it.
     
  8. mconn

    mconn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    No problem Ailean.I would not use a higher fuse without the ok from Tom V.Will get a reply from Tom V soon I expect.

    Regards,
    mconn
     
  9. mconn

    mconn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Just a quick question to all svs owners what amp fuse is in your power lead and what amp fuse is written on the back of the subwoofer?.

    Regards,
    mconn
     
  10. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Both my SVS subs have 2.5 Amp fuses in them. The power leads have none as they are 2 Pin euro plugs.
     
  11. mconn

    mconn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Jase thanks for the info.Tom V has been in touch.Should get it sorted soon.

    Regards,
    mconn
     
  12. mconn

    mconn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Thank for all your help on this forum.
    The amp was the problem.
    SVS gave me the choice of new amp or new sub.Went for the amp.Would have been nice not to have a problem but their service after I had a problem was the best.
    They value you as a customer.
    What more can you say.

    Regards,
    mconn
     

Share This Page

Loading...