svcd and toshiba sd210E

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by davee b, Jul 9, 2002.

  1. davee b

    davee b
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    hi

    does anyone have problems playing svcd (cdr/rw) on the toshiba sd210 E. the video on mine is fine but there are lip sync problems with the audio lagging by up to half a second. is there a firmware upgrade to solve this and if so where do i get it. i've tried toshiba and toshiba uk sites and they were useless.

    tia
     
  2. davee b

    davee b
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    anybody ?
     
  3. Johnny_P

    Johnny_P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have the newer SD220 and am experiencing the same problems. I have yet to find a solution to the problem !!

    If I come across anything I'll let you know.

    **UPDATE**

    Finally got to speak to a tech at toshiba, who isn't surprised that SVCDs have an audio lag as neither their old or new players support the format :(:(
     
  4. davee b

    davee b
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks johnny, i didnt think it was going to be easy to sort out.
     
  5. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem a while back.

    There were some reports over at www.vcdhelp.com that a firmware update solved the problem, however this doesn't work.

    There are a couple of things you can do. The first is to introduce a time delay into the audio to sync to two up.

    The second is my own solution and it works for me. That's to remove any menu's or titles/logo's from the beginning of the SVCD.

    This is easy if your generating your own SVCD's like me as you just change the production method. If your buying SVCD's all you could do is edit them and output back to a new cd. Of course your gonna need a suitable PC and software to do it.

    All my home made SVCD's now work perfectly.

    Cheers

    Laurel
     
  6. wassap

    wassap
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +16
    For the peeps with vcd probs, from the vcd helper site:


    hope it helps chaps.
     
  7. davee b

    davee b
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks everyone for the advice:D :D :D
     
  8. Johnny_P

    Johnny_P
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent post wassap, double angle button press works perfectly :0)

    Many thanks for the info.
     
  9. wassap

    wassap
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +16
    I always aim to please!!:cool: :cool:

    Now can someone tell me how to check whether my player is multiregion
     
  10. andypandy

    andypandy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    loan, rent, borrow a region1 disk & try ?!!
    Or was that a joke ?
     
  11. wassap

    wassap
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +16
    nah i just wondered if the firmware would tell ya?
     

Share This Page

Loading...