Superhub Random Rebooting

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by m1stergeorge, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. m1stergeorge

    m1stergeorge
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +220
    Been using my VM 30meg Cable connection with no problems at all until Friday night.

    In the evening the SH rebooted itself (all lights went Blue then two of them went to Green) and one it came back online, what I thought to be the actual connection was horrendously slow. I Ping'd Google and this returned perfectly normal results so I wondered if it was the SH. It then did it a couple of times on Saturday (NYE) and upon speaking to VM CS, they advised to do a full reset of the SH and this seemed to fix the problem briefly.

    Today the SH has done it a further two times. I've checked the Event Log and there are a number of Critical events that have 'Time not established' but have been in the last 48 hours as that was when the previous event was logged.

    The events are names along the line of No Ranging Response Received, DHCP Failed and SYNC Timing Synchronisation Failure.

    Has anyone for any expercience of this?
     
  2. philwhite100

    philwhite100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it reset entirely or just on the wireless side as mine does this too but only the wireless is affected.
     
  3. m1stergeorge

    m1stergeorge
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +220
    It like I've just powered it on from the wall socket.
     
  4. philwhite100

    philwhite100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You may have a faulty unit so give Virgin a ring and see what they say.
     
  5. m1stergeorge

    m1stergeorge
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +220
    Thanks for the info. It turns out that a Factory Reset from within the SH advanced settings (rather than inserting a pin into the reset button) may have cured the problem as it has not rebooted once today.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice