SUPERFI Down???

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by BlueWizard, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. BlueWizard

    BlueWizard
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    22,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,211
    Sorry to bother people with such a trivial thing, but I've not been able to get on the Superfi.co.uk website for several days now. Though I confess my Internet access has not been the best in the last few weeks.

    I can't connect on my computer, my brother can't connect on his computer, and my brother can't connect on his phone.

    I even tried entering the IP address 94.229.161.69, still can't connect.

    Could others give it a try and help me determine if the problem is local and relative to me, or if perhaps the website itself is down?

    Superfi.uk.co Online - UK's best supplier of HiFi equipment ....

    Thanks.

    Steve/bluewizard
     
  2. pess

    pess
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +3
    I don't have any problems.
    Did you try with a different browser or cleaning some definitions?
     
  3. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    26,111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,956
    Works here.
    Oooooooooh - gadgets!
     
  4. BlueWizard

    BlueWizard
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    22,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,211
    Thanks, like I said my local Internet Service Provider has been acting up for about 3 weeks now.

    I did use FireFox, which is my secure browse, no history, no cookies, none of that. So I don't think that's it.

    I tried Internet Explorer too ... no dice.

    Thanks for checking that out for me.

    Steve/bluewizard
     
  5. Jota180

    Jota180
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast of Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +67
  6. andyr300

    andyr300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +104
    Try clearing your dns cache.
    Then if it doesnt work, the issue is likely at your ISP.
     
  7. BlueWizard

    BlueWizard
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    22,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,211
    DNS CACHE?

    Where would I find that and how would I clear it?

    Just now I tried using a different DNS server. There is something called OpenDNS. I use their DNS server numbers thinking that the problem might be with the DNS servers used by my ISP. Still couldn't reach SuperFi, but I can reach all the other UK website I frequently go to.

    Though my local ISP is having problems loading a lot of webpages. So, I suspect, there is a problem with my ISP. But whether these are on in the same problems, I can't be sure.

    My computer, Dell I-530 with Win-XP seem to be running fine otherwise. Also, my computer was set to dynamically allocate IP and DNS, I now have it set to a fixed primary and secondary DNS using the numbers provided by OpenDNS.

    Steve/bluewizard
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2014
  8. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304
    I had the same problem with a different site last year. tried loads of tweeks , no joy. so much so that i gave up checking.
     
  9. BlueWizard

    BlueWizard
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    22,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,211
    Flushing the DNS Cache -

    ipconfig /flushdns


    I'm going to call the ISP tomorrow and find out what is going on.

    Apologies to the mods for posting something slightly off-topic.

    Steve/bluewizard
     

Share This Page

Loading...