1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Super Hi-def(1040) On My Pc Slow

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by stevedster, May 4, 2005.

  1. stevedster

    stevedster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +41
    Cant really get Super Hi-Def (1040) to run on my pc smoothly, am using zoom player with appropriate filter installed, the only way I have found to do this is to enable 'fast write' but am not so keen on doing this as its meant to make the system unstable.

    my pc specs are... AMD 2600, 1GB RAM, ATI RADEON 9600pro.


    Any advice or help please...
     
  2. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought the minimum spec for HD was a 3Ghz P4 or equivalent.

    What resolution is your display?

    I think the 2600 is the problem

    Dave
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    I could not run the 1040 demos form the mIcrosoft website on my system, until I upgraded my graphics card, they now run smoothly.

    My specs:
    Shuttle SN41G2v2
    Athlon XP 2700+
    512mb Crucial DDR333

    Changed graphics card from FX5200 to the fanless Nvidia 6600GT 128mb and with the nvidia dvd codec it now seems to play everything very nicely....
     
  4. stevedster

    stevedster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +41

    3ghz is the optimum spec, 2.6 athlon xp should have no problems running it. my gfx card is 128mb too, so cant see that being the problem, my display is fine as its is a brand new 19' imagequest tft. what i do know is when i run super hi def my cpu usage jumps up to 98-100%, so i know this is the problem, what i am after is a way to take this strain away from the cpu in someway?? i know people can run SHD with pc specs like mine. theres gotta be a way, with filters, codecs?? anyone any ideas here?
     
  5. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    1080p is just hi def not super hi def.

    Hmm but thinking about your probs, make sure your discs are properly defragged, then check to make sure you haven't got anything running that doesn't need to be. Then I'm all out of ideas :) It plays fine on an XP2800+ with 512Mb and a Radeon 9800 Pro, I might get 1 or 2 dropped frames if I check the stats but not so I'd notice visually.

    Just read the thing about Fast Writes, enable them, it can make a big difference.
     
  6. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    I would have thought that the Radeon 9600pro is the weak link, may need a more powerful card - the 9800 pro or 6600GT are significantly more powerful cards.
     
  7. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    You could always try media player classic. By far and away the most efficient player out there.
     
  8. Grumble

    Grumble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +13
    No such thing as 1080p (progressive) :lesson:
    1080i (interlaced) is the correct term.
    Both 1080i and 720p are HDTV.
    For further see http://www.projectorcentral.com/hdtv_edtv.htm
     
  9. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    Yes there is but its not generally what you'll get on domestic HD formats.

    And... 1080i when its originated from frame based material ( ie, film) and has been correctly mastered can easily be deinterlaced to give 1080p that would be little different from native 1080p.
     
  10. Grumble

    Grumble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +13

    I stand corrected then. :confused:

    I'll just have nip out and rob my bank, to invest in some HDTV studio gear :devil:
     
  11. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    :p

    The demos on MSs website are actually 1080p, they're not 1080i which is why they need such high specs, pity there's not 1080p displays around yet :) Well maybe that Sharp (?) one is. Can't wait till they come down to sensible prices :D
     
  12. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    Yes but 1080i frame originated material would be more sensibly stored as 1080p especially for viewing primarily on a computer.

    1080i and 1080p when it comes to film are pretty much indistinguishable. 1080i only becomes relevant if you are watching an interlaced display. Why do you think there are two HD formats 1080i and 720p ? 1080i is used for frame based material as its easily deinterlaced to 1080p , 720p is more commonly used as a replacement for circumstances that would more normally have used interlaced video ( news , sports etc etc)

    The 720p used for the WMV examples is there only to allow less grunty hardware to play it rather than the above reason.
     
  13. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +826
    Hi,

    Your system should be able to run Ms HD demos as i have on an old P4 2.4 ,Radeon 9600 PC i used to have.

    Have you actually tried to use Microsofts dedicaded HD content player WMP10 and its latest codecs?

    Try that.
     
  14. stevedster

    stevedster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +41

    I do have WMP10, is that what you mean? also I have just ordered a Radeon 9800pro 256mb card (for only £89 i couldnt resest!), hopefully this will do the job.
     
  15. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,545
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,498
    I find that on different HD m,aterial different players use up varrying amounts of cpu power. I usually use media player classic, but on this one HD movie the cpu jumps to 80-95%. If I use windvd6 or jet audio the cpu useage drops to 30-50%.

    Does anyone know why?
     
  16. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +826

    Codecs are the reason here as they use different ones and some are more modern then others and have been developed to use less cpu power also the actual program can effect Cpu usage as well but not as much as the codec.
     
  17. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +826

    Where did you find that card at that price?

    You can modify this card (if it contains the R360 core chip, which it should) and turn it into a 9800XT, which to buy the Xt outright costs nearly double!

    I have done this mod myself on my 9800Pro 128mb!
     
  18. stevedster

    stevedster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +41
    got it from...

    http://www.palicomp.co.uk/

    however they also do ebay auctions to promote the site, i got mine from there at £89 inc vat. i think on the actual site its more like £105 inc vat, still a damn good price if you ask me. i will pm you about that mod when i install this baby, cheers mate :thumbsup:
     
  19. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +826
    Hi,

    I thought you might have got it from there, it's an SE card not Pro!

    Are you sure you have a 9800pro and not the 9800SE?

    If it is the SE as i suspect then all is not lost as you can mod it to a 9800pro or a fireGL X2.

    (9800pro = normal gaming card, FireGl X2 = Workstation CAD graphics card)
     
  20. stevedster

    stevedster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +41
    hmmm so how will i mod it then?
     
  21. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +826
  22. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    I wouldn't bother modding it to a fireGL to be honest , not much call for it in an HTPC and to be honest its still not really going to give you what a real fireGL would: stability and smooth gui operation with certain 3d software packages.

    You should be fine playing hidef with a 9800pro. Incidentally I alos have a 9800XT 256M ( a real one) in my other machine and the 9800pro in conjunction with a slightly faster processor gives marginally better gaming performance.
     
  23. DEANO-B

    DEANO-B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had the exact same problem with my system, and was blaming my trusty ati 9600SE. The problem was resolved with the new version of fdshow/zoom player. All hi def stuff run silky smooth now.
     
  24. zoidy

    zoidy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    693
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +53
    Hi Steve,

    I had the same problem with 90 - 100% utilisation with Media Player and 1080i HD footage.

    The actual fix was to ensure that AGP Fast Writes are enabled. Apparently some graphics adapters do not support it, and it took me a while to try and find the setting on my Geforce fx5700 but you may need to use a tool such as rivatuner (http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163). The setting needs to be enabled in both your Motherboard bios and graphics adapter settings. My Gigabyte motherboard has the setting hidden though and I had to press 'CTRL and F1' to get to it.

    Once I had set them both to enabled the 1080i video was smooth in media player.

    Cheers,
    Pete.
     
  25. stevedster

    stevedster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +41

    Pfft, should be ok now, managed to cancel the card order, so i am now on the lookout for a ... ATI Radeon 9800 pro 256mb !!
     

Share This Page

Loading...